Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error in performing link list

Posted on 2000-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I have a problem in compiling this source code , can someone help me to solve it. i'm using VC++6.

the source:


#include<iostream.h>


struct link
{
      int data;
      link* next;
};

class linklist
{
private:
      link* front;
public:
      linklist()
      {front = NULL;}
      void additem(int d);
      void display();
};

void linklist::additem(int d)
{
      link* newlink = new link;
      newlink->data = d;
      newlink->next = front;
      front=newlink;
}

 void linklist::display()
{
      link* current = front;
      while(current != NULL)
      {
            cout<<endl<<current->data;
            current=current->next;
      }
}


void main()
{

      linklist l1;

      l1.additem(20);
      l1.additem(50);

      l1.display();

}



the error:

Linking...
libcd.lib(wincrt0.obj) : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _WinMain@16
Debug/testlink.exe : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unresolved externals
Error executing link.exe.

But when i compile with VC++ 5 it doesn't have any error.
0
Comment
Question by:eddyhalim
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
loumf earned 60 total points
ID: 2630329
Create a new Console project and add this file to it.  Should compile fine.  Looks like you accidentally created a windows program project.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wylliker
ID: 2630338
How did you set up your project?

You can't use main as your entry point unless you are using a Console App.

You need to create a new project.

Second, main() should be declared as:

int main( int argc, char *argv[]);




0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 2630401
Try creating a Win32 Console Application.

It should work fine.

hongjun
0
 

Author Comment

by:eddyhalim
ID: 2643722
thanks for your all suggestion
0