Solved

Audio CDs and Explorer

Posted on 2000-03-17
6
118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I right click on a cd the properties show up correctly.  
When I right click on any CDA file of any CD properties shows 44 bites.
0
Comment
Question by:toffsp
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 325 total points
ID: 2630379
That is because they are coded into the disc, think of the files on the cd as links. The only way to copy them is to rip them into mp3's.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2631635
Compmania is correct, you can copy them by mp3 players (such as WinAmp), but also by using CD copy software (Nero Burner/Easy CD Creator..)

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2631810
That would be if you were copying from a music cd to a cdr or cdrw.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2631831
If I copy a Music CD, I first save it on my hard drive, using Nero Burner or Easy CD Creator from Adaptec a year ago as .wav's. No problem. Just have to play around with the settings a little.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kilo5
ID: 2632015
Wait a moment, did they guy even ask a question?  Seems like he was just making a comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toffsp
ID: 2632449
Blunder on my part  -  Thanks
0