[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

default name

Posted on 2000-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
when i first set it up, i went to create a new mail message and type the addressee as scott. there are several scotts in contacts, so it put the red line under the name, and i chose Scott Smith. now, whenever i type scott, it automatically goes to scott smith. however, i no longer want scott smith to be the default scott. i want scott jones to be the default scott. how do i change this?
0
Comment
Question by:joemz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2631302
What Version of Outlook are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemz
ID: 2631321
Outlook 98, corporate edition, 8.5.5603.0
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 400 total points
ID: 2631520
When Outlook auto resolves to Scott Smith is there a green dashed line underneath?  If yes, just right click on the name and select Scott Jones.  The next go around Outlook will pick Scott Jones instead.

Also... if you ever find where you AutoName Checklist becomes corrupted, you might find http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q179/9/97.ASP useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joemz
ID: 2636287
this was a perfect answer, right down to the knowledge base article. thanks
0