Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Explorer background & font color wrong?

Posted on 2000-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Why in "Microsoft Internet Explorer 5" I cannot get my WebPage font colors or background colors to show? I have tried just about everything.
In the "Tools", "Internet Options", "Accessbilities" (everything is unchecked) & "Colors" I have checked: "Use Windows colors". All I get is a white background and black fonts on everything? Now, some friends of mine have the same version as me, (Microsoft Internet Explorer 5) and my WebPages and other stuff works fine on their computer? So, what gives?
I have gone back to using "Netscape Comunicator 4.61" because my pages look fine there.
Thanks!                     Jack
0
Comment
Question by:moskovita
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:binkzz
ID: 2631214
Can you give us a url to your webpage please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moskovita
ID: 2634494
The URL shouldn't be the problem.  Any page that I try to see on the Explorer does the same thing.
Here is my Web Site anyway.

http://1-4u-homes-vacations-computergraphics.zz.to/

Jack
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tzarad earned 380 total points
ID: 2636145
Look in Internet Tools -> Option -> Accessibility

is the box Is the box ignore colors specified on web pages checked ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moskovita
ID: 2638400
I have already done this, none of the boxes are checked. In "colors" the  "use windows colors" box is checked. So what is it?????
0
 

Author Comment

by:moskovita
ID: 2775853
Thanks!
0