Solved

rlogin,rexec.rsh ... in linux using suse 6.1

Posted on 2000-03-17
6
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am running suse linux 6.1, that I need to to remotely connect to it through exceed (Window Nt X-Server). My problem is I can not do remote login or execute ands what have you. I tried .rhosts, inted.conf none seem to work. In any other flaver of Unix/Linux after configuring (inetd.conf of .rhosts) works fine, any special configuring I need to do with suse 6.1

Alex Mesfin
Mn.
0
Comment
Question by:asmara
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2630653
Can you telnet to the Linux machine from the NT box? Can you ping the machine ftom the NT box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:asmara
ID: 2630680
Yes, I can do all that.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2631374
Okay, then I expect that your problem is that you can't rlogin (and accordingly you can't use rsh) without providing a password, correct?

Do this, as an ordinary user, you can't be the root user for security reasons. Telnet from NT to the Linux system. when you get logged in do "who -l". That will tell you what hostname the Linux box sees as the remote NT system. If you only get an IP, linux can't resolve the IP of the NT  system to a hostname. You fix that by making an entry in /etc/hosts for the NT system's IP.

Once you've got the hostname (as Linux sees it) of the NT system, put that in "/.rhosts". If the username on the NT box is the same as your Linux username (and don't use a mixed case username as NT won't preserve the case) it should now work.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2631672
if you enable XDMCP query for the NT box on your Linxu box via /etc/X11/Xaccess, you should be able to run a XDMCP session with Exceed (you'll have a login screen like you have on the SUSE box, and all), instead of to execute single X client such as xterm or gimp or xiterm. That's what you mean by execute right?

If you try to execute 'xterm' from your telnet session, you need to set DISPLAY to your NT box first, such as
/telnet/SUSE/prompt$ export DISPLAY='NT.BOX.IP:0.0'
/telnet/SUSE/prompt$ xterm 2>xterm.err &

If you are try to execute xterm by setting up exceed, you'd better off by doing XDMCP as suggested above.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fbjean
ID: 2645829
I don't know what login you try to rlogin.

If you have to rlogin with root
Erase the /etc/securetty or add in it the /dev/pts/... ( 0 to xxx)
and you will be able to remotely log with root.


good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pheur earned 200 total points
ID: 2707385
You have to start xdm on the linux box. Before starting it have a look to /var/X11R6/lib/xdm/Xservers (you may want to comment out the lines for local display such as :0) or wherever SUSE xdm keeps its config files. Then, in exceed you have to log in using XDMCP (query or broadcast). I suppose it has such an option.
0