Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modem Nightmare

Posted on 2000-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Okay, let's begin:

It takes a long time for me to connect to the internet (that's on good days when my modem feels like working.)  Even then, it will only connect at 28 baud or lower.  I've been all through the win 98 modem troubleshooters...  nothing works.

Most of the time, when I try to dial out, there is static in the line.  It connects, I hear the connection noises and then I hear the phone lady say, "please hang up and dial your call again."  Plus, there is no static when I pick up the phone.

The times when I get a connection, there is no static, but still takes an eternity to sign on.

I've checked everything, more than triple.  And, still, I can't find a solution.  The modem is a HSP Audiomodem Riser.  Could there be something wrong with it?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Napakali
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dcalabre earned 320 total points
ID: 2630834
Sounds to me like you have one of two problems:

1) a noisy phone line.  Noise detectable to the PC may not be detectable to the ear.  The long time connecting is the modem having trouble handshaking so it keeps stepping down.

2) a bad modem.  This is a simple fix.
I would get a friends external modem and see if you get the same problems.

If not it's the modem.
If same it's the line - suggestion - try another jack before you lose your mind and call the phone company.  BTY - I understand the phone company only guarantees 28.8.

DC
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 2632189
It's also possible that you have a bad cable running from the modem to the wall.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2632467
Is anything else connected to the line? A fax machine?
Do you have a faster modem than 28.8?
Does your ISP support a connection over 28.8?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Napakali
ID: 2656944
Adjusted points from 50 to 80
0