Solved

FLoppy drive does't read

Posted on 2000-03-17
7
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I removed the connections to my floppy drive and connected to another pc inordered to install some softwares as fdd of other pc was not working. Well after installing i restored connection to its original PC.
While booting up my original PC it showed , floppy drive fail.
I changed the power connection and put it otherway round.
It started recognising floppy drive but failes to read any thing from it.Even if i put any floppy and boot it , it does't bother and boots up in an normal way.
How can I solve the problem.?
0
Comment
Question by:swadesh
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
Comment Utility
Check the cable connection between the motherboard and the drive...



Cheers!®©
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jjeff1 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
So you had the power connector on backwards!!?

The power supply connector provides 12 volt and 5 volt power on the different wires. If you flipped it, you just put 12 volts to circuits designed only to handle 5. The drive is almost certainly fried.

If not, check the floppy light. If it stays on all the time, it means your data cable is on backwards.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
Comment Utility
Swad..

Remove the fdd as you did before either with or without cable.  Try it in the system you used it on or another system and see if it works.  If so, get a magnifying glass and check the pins on your motherboard to make sure none are smashed down.  Also check the pins on the back of the floppy for the same problem.  If all is okay than you prob fried the floppy like Jeff said.  

Now, food for thought..  How come the floppy for the other system wasn't working.  Have seen motherboards that fried components after sustained usage because of power variations from the supply.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:scrounger
Comment Utility
RE bootup check bios is set to read A then C not C then A. Wont solve the problem but may help somewhere.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
A long shot.
Check the bios setting for the floppy, it might default to 720Kb disc's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swadesh
Comment Utility
Your comments looks to be an answer to my question.
By putting power connection other way round, prob i have fried my floppy drivr but I will check this and will comeback if this is not the problem.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:pete2help
Comment Utility
The floppy connection is on backwards
turn on the pc if the floppy drive light stays on and does not go out. then the the floppy connection needs to be turn around.
0