Solved

Please HELP !!! PowerOFF Problem

Posted on 2000-03-17
30
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I installed windows 2000 over windows 98 and now I have a problem. When I use windows 98. I can run it just fine forever. When I go into windows 2000, I can use it for a while and then all of the sudden computer turns off. Nothing ask for confirmation. Just turns off like someone pulled the power. Could it be my power supply is too low. I removed my cd rom drives and fans and it still does the same thing. Please Help Anyone.
0
Comment
Question by:Jngamepro
  • 17
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
30 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
Comment Utility
Goto settings => Control panel => Administrative tools => Event viewer. See there in the logfiles if you find a indication. In the same panel check also power options => See if the time is arond the time that the PC shutsdown.

I Think that the communication with the ACPI and the motherboard is broken..

Mario

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      ipnathlp
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      32003
Date:            3/20/1999
Time:            1:56:44 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      C971312-A
Description:
The Network Address Translator (NAT) was unable to request an operation of the kernel-mode translation module. This may indicate misconfiguration, insufficient resources, or an internal error. The data is the error code.
Data:
0000: 1f 00 00 00               ....    

This is the only error I have in event window and it shows up numerously at different times I think it is times that the computer turns off
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Jngamepro,

the error in the event log is related to the Internet connection Sharing function and I don't think it's related to the problem you are having.

I suspect that there is a problem in the hardware support for your system/motherboard in the Win2000 drivers.  It's possible that you need to locate specific Win2000 drivers for your computer model or motherboard.  If this is not available, you may be stuck with disabling Win2000 APM and/or ACPI so that Win2000 won't accidentally shut down your system.

What is the make & model of your computer or motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
I have a soyo motherboard 6ba+III and a pIII 450 processor. How do i disable the apm or acpi thing. and if i do what will happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
Also just to let you guys know. It doesn't go through the regular shutdown procedure. It turns off like someone yanked the plug from the wall and put it back in.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jwh20
Comment Utility
Start with the Win2000 Start Menu>Settings>Power Options control panel.

In there, click on the APM tab (the rightmost tab) and uncheck the "Enable Advanced Power Management support" box.

Try running that for a while and see if the problem goes away.  If it does, then it's an incompatibility between Win2000 and your hardware.  Soyo may have a BIOS update or a Win2000 driver but I doubt it.  Soyo is not very good about that stuff...

If this doesn't help, enter your motherboard BIOS setup and disable the POWER MANAGEMENT.  Try that and see if it improves things.

APM is a funny thing and there are different versions of the hardware protocol to support it.  Win2000 was designed to support the latest called ACPI and early models of APM may not work well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
Comment Utility
See also if you find a BIos update for you motherboard.

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
I will try those  things jwh20, I will get back to you tomorrow when I come back from work. And for you mario, I already have the latest bios update and I am testing to see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 500 to 800
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
What the heck ! Maybe this will really attract some attention :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
I disabled and enabled it couple of times. when enabled. I think it lasted a little longer. I dunno. But it still happens. I downloaded the latest update and it still doesnt work. I also went into my bios and disabled the power management.

       Does anyone else have anything I could do. Could it just be a bad power supply. I dont think so because I can run windows 98 for 2 days straight and not have a problem. Then when I run windows 2000 and use simple programs all ofthe sudden it loses power and turns back on. HELP ME.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
I see the error I posted up above many times in my event viewer. Could it be that that may be the thing that causes it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
Comment Utility
The are tree things that can give this problems: bad power supply - Bad memory and a bad motherboard. This is the hardware side.

In the software site, see if there are no diplicate IRQ.

goto start => Run => Type winmsd (The System information will pop up) See if you find there something.

One thing, check if the Fan on your processor works...

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
Yeah both things are true. I have the factory fan on the cooler and it is running. The irqs are set right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 800 to 1000
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
Is there anybody that can help. I like windows 2000 so much more than windows 98.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Did you verify that your hardware is Win2000 compliant?  It seems like a little thing but there is a lot of hardware out there that is not supported.  Some of that works OK but some of it doesn't work reliably.  That's one reason why it's not supported.  Just because Win98 works on a particular hardware configuration, is not guarantee that Win2000 will.

You can download the Windows 2000 Hardware Readiness application from the Microsoft web site.  This will uncover if you have a problem in this area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
I ran the test in windows 2000 and it said all my hardware is running fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
Comment Utility
Please check one thing:  Go to Control Panel>Power Options and click on the Hibernate tab.  Make sure the Enable Hibernate support box is unchecked.  Also as a test, leave a few things like Notepad and MS Word open and let the system shut down with these programs still running.  It sounds like your system is going into Hibernation mode, which means it's writing everything in memory to your disk and then shutting down automatically.  This allows it to completely shut down and save power without losing your work, which would be saved to disk. Also, make sure your Power Sheme is set to Always On.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BackBonE
Comment Utility
I'd like to ask some questions before answering:
Does the computer check integrity after undefined shutdown?
What's the version of your Win2000 (build)?
Could You list all the hardware You are using? The HCL test from Microsoft sucks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
i think its my memory error. I finally saw something significant. I saw an error for the first time. I forgot what error poped up said. but it was a blue screen and it asked for server or server adiministrator or technician.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Lermitte earned 1000 total points
Comment Utility
See if you find something in the event viewer. But Like I already say, or your memory or your board. But I think it's the memory. W2K needs good hardware, one little problem and you run into problems..

Mario
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
nothing in event viewer. I think its memory too. I will buy some new memory and see if thats the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:epaul
Comment Utility
Try goto Routing and Remote Access and disable it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BackBonE
Comment Utility
You could check your memory through old fashioned himem.sys from win9X Setup or safe mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
Yo Epaul where is routing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
I found it, It is already disabled
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
Comment Utility
You never did say whether you had checked the Hibernation setting.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
Comment Utility
You never did say whether you had checked the Hibernation setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jngamepro
Comment Utility
Well all of you did good, but I found a memory error and so I concluded it is the memory. I will replace it with my new memory. Anyways Lermitte was the one that really pointed out the memory error thanx to all of you and your hard work.
0