Solved

Want RealAudio download, not RealPlayer

Posted on 2000-03-17
12
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Anyone know where I can find a download of RealAudio for PPC? All I see at Real.com is RealPlayer. I have a friend with a Performa 5200CD, which is  not fast enough to run RealPlayer. The only copy of RealAudio I have is from an old 68030 machine -- apparently there is some compatibility issue because it hangs the PPC Mac most of the time.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:parkerea
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Hmmm...a 5200 should be plenty fast for RealPlayer. In fact i used to run RealPlayer on a 60mhz 6100 which was the first powermac and certainly slower than a 5200CD which was a 603 chip instead of the 6100's 601 chip. You should have no problems with RealPlayer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven_K
Comment Utility
i agree the 5200 should be able to run realplayer. We certainly have it running in several places. It may be a matter of ram or perhaps OS/OT version.

Realaudio evolved into realplayer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
As stated above, you shouldn't have any problems,
you may be having a conflict of extensions.
Real player is one of the worst for that.
however, if you have any of the older cds that come with the various Mac mags
they'll most likely have the software.
not so sure you can download it anywhere.

centerv
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Im going to go ahead and answer this question since we all seem to be in agreement that RealPlayer will work fine on that machine.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
It may work fine, but that's not what he asked.
Let him pick the answer that suits him best!

CENTERV
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
CenterV...heh as far as i can tell all the answers so far have been the same.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
Not quite weed,
and it's not for you to tell!
that's the whole point of this site.

centerv
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
Comment Utility
Centerv: this is not the place to get hostile. The comments all state that RealPlayer should work fine on that machine. If there was debate about that i would not have proposed it as an answer. They certainly have the right to reject an answer if they so choose. Getting hostile about it wont make them feel they are able to return and ask further questions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parkerea
Comment Utility
Thanks for everyone's input, but I really would like to get a PPC copy of RealAudio. It has been a while since I looked into installing RealPlayer on my friend's Mac, so I went back to Real.com to research why I did not attempt the install -- see requirements below. They say the minimum is OS 8.1 (he is running 7.5.3) and 200 MHz (his is 75), plus it has pretty heavy RAM requirements. I will look through old mag CDs.

Minimum Computer:
Mac* OS 8.1 or later
32 MB RAM
Virtual Memory turned on, set to 64MB
604 PowerPC* (200 MHz or better)
14.4Kbps modem (audio only); 28.8Kpbs modem (video) Internet Connection
Browser support: Microsoft* Internet Explorer* 4.01 or later or Netscape* 4.05 or later

Recommended Computer:
Mac* OS 8.5 or later
64MB RAM or more
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Now, weed. Me? Get hostile?  Not worth it.
Just staying on track. Locking a question without a positive answer is not polite.
Have a nice day.

parkerea
Pay no mind. Weed is a very knowlegeble person, but, in my opinion, he sometimes gets carried away.

Another place you can lookm is some of the ISP disks that come in the mail, especially Earthlink.  
I know they were coming with real audio a while back.
Good luck
centerv
0
 

Author Comment

by:parkerea
Comment Utility
Actually, I assumed there was no hostility on anybody's part. Being an eternal optimist, and understanding that e-mails and similar messages are generally terse by necessity, I always try to take the most upbeat interpretation, even if it makes me rather pollyannaish. I am typically a very verbose e-mailer, which means my notes tend toward inefficiency, but they are usually taken as I originally intend them. (This is a good example.)

I have been off Experts Exchange for a while, and just noticed the new (to me) "Accept Comment as Answer" option, so I will use it here.

Thanks again to all for the tips. I actually have a friend who has a collection of ISP disks, so that is a particularly good direction to try.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
Comment Utility
Thanks and best of luck
centerv
0