Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Rollovers and Front Page 2k

Posted on 2000-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I've got the making of the rollovers down and I can preview them in my browzer. How do I inc. them into FP? When I copy and paste the HTML into FP every < symbol gets changed to a &lt; I can change this manually but is there a better way? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Risko
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2631809
Is this an Image Ready question? Cant you use the "Find and Replace" to change all occurrences of &lt to < to chane them all at once instead of one by one?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rtanton earned 200 total points
ID: 2632466
This is happening because you are copying it from a webpage that isn't using plain text to display the < and > characters. The easiest way to fix this is to first paste it into notepad and then reselect it and copy it, and then paste it into Frontpage. You have to copy and paste it twice, but at least you don't have to edit out the &gt; and &lt; characters.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2635415
The correct method:
*select normal mode
*click where you'd like the code to be inserted.
*From the menu: Edit/paste special/treat as HTML.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rtanton
ID: 2636103
rtanton changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Paul Risko
ID: 2638680
Out of everyone whom aswered rtanton's worked the fastest. I don't understand Coopa's answer. Where do you choose edit/paste/treat as html?

Thanks to all.
Paul
0