Solved

Text & Graphic display component

Posted on 2000-03-17
11
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello,
  Do you have some component that can display text and many graphic in only one component ?
0
Comment
Question by:cristh
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
Comment Utility
you could write the text to a images canvas .

why not use tlabel or something for small texts?


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
Comment Utility
Do you wish to display in same time text and 2-n images ?
Or text . Then imege1 ....
Can give memore details ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
Comment Utility
Have you tried ImagePlus? To quote from the readme file
'ImagePlus is a TImage descendant with the following additional
 procedures:
           SaveWithText(FileName:TFileName;Text:TStrings)  This is used to
 save a graphic and selected text in a single modified graphic file.
           LoadWithText(FileName:TFileName;Text:TStrings)  This is used to
 load the graphic and text saved in the modified graphic file.
           Adjust;  This will adjust the loaded image depending on the
 proportional properties'

Can be downloaded from  http://torry.spang.org/vcl/graphics/image.zip

regards
Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:titz
Comment Utility
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:cristh
Comment Utility
I want to display Text and Image in form such as word document that can input text and images in one page. However I want to use simple component to display text & pictures.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cristh
Comment Utility
I want to display Text and Image in form such as word document that can input text and images in one page. However I want to use simple component to display text & pictures.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Indefrei earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hey,
what's on here
Soon forgotten the richedit98 or the richeditEx components !?
available at
www.torry.ru
or at the
Delphi Super Pages
Regards
Indi  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Indefrei
Comment Utility
DSP...
http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/
Look for the search possibility at the end of the page
Indi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Indefrei
Comment Utility
Hey,
something wrong with torries, so look at
http://www.torry.ru/edits2.htm
Regards
Indi
0
 

Author Comment

by:cristh
Comment Utility
I want to display Text and Image in form such as word document that can input text and images in one page. However I want to use simple component to display text & pictures.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Indefrei
Comment Utility
????????
what's your problem
with
Richedit98 component
or the
RicheditEx component
they do everything you want
and very easy, too
there also are some others  at
http://www.torry.ru/edits2.htm
so what ???
Indi
0