Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Howto: Updating a TEdit component?

Posted on 2000-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi experts,

I have a program with these components: 1 form, 1 Tedit and 3 TCheckboxes

I connected the three checkboxes with the figures "5" ,"3" and "7" .

Now I want to achieve that the Tedit displays the status (selected/not selected)
of the checkboxes.

For example if the checkbox with the "1" and the checkbox with the "3" are clicked",
the TEdit should display the figure "4", because 1+3 = 4.

The TEdit should be always updated, whenever I make a mouse-click on one of the 3
checkboxes.

Has anyone of you an idea, how this could be accomplished?

With kind regards

Mathes
0
Comment
Question by:mathes
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 2630944
hi mathes,

what about this?

const Multipler : Array[False..True] of Integer = (0,1);

//this procedure is assigned to all checkbox.Onclick-event
procedure TForm1.CheckBox1Click(Sender: TObject);
var I : Integer;
begin
  I := (1 * Multipler[Checkbox1.checked]) +
       (2 * Multipler[Checkbox2.checked]) +
       (3 * Multipler[Checkbox3.checked]) +
       (4 * Multipler[Checkbox4.checked]);
  edit1.text := IntToStr(I);
end;

meikl
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2630945

set onClick event for all checkboxes to CheckBox1Clik1
{
CheckBox1.onClick = CheckBox1Click
CheckBox2.onClick = CheckBox1Click
CheckBox3.onClick = CheckBox1Click
}

procedure TForm1.CheckBox1Click(Sender: TObject);
var SUM : integer;
begin
     SUM:=0;
     if CheckBox1.Checked then SUM:=StrToInt(CheckBox1.Caption);    
     if CheckBox2.Checked then SUM:=SUM+StrToInt(CheckBox2.Caption);    
     if CheckBox3.Checked then SUM:=SUM+StrToInt(CheckBox3.Caption);    
     Edit1.Text:=IntToStr(SUM);
end;

Cheers,
Igor.

PS: Captions (figures) on checkbox must be able to convert to numeric value.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2630946

set onClick event for all checkboxes to CheckBox1Clik1
{
CheckBox1.onClick = CheckBox1Click
CheckBox2.onClick = CheckBox1Click
CheckBox3.onClick = CheckBox1Click
}

procedure TForm1.CheckBox1Click(Sender: TObject);
var SUM : integer;
begin
     SUM:=0;
     if CheckBox1.Checked then SUM:=StrToInt(CheckBox1.Caption);    
     if CheckBox2.Checked then SUM:=SUM+StrToInt(CheckBox1.Caption);    
     if CheckBox3.Checked then SUM:=SUM+StrToInt(CheckBox1.Caption);    
     Edit1.Text:=IntToStr(SUM);
end;

Cheers,
Igor.

PS: Captions (figures) on checkbox must be able to convert to numeric value.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2630948
Good morning, Meikl!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2631013
hi igor ;-)
where are you from?


hi mathes,

more independent, based on my first sample

const Multipler : Array[False..True] of Integer = (0,1);

//all checkboxes now on a panel for better iterating
//and the Checkbox-Caption holds the value, which should added
//this procedure is assigned to all checkbox.Onclick-event
procedure TForm1.CheckBox1Click(Sender: TObject);
var I,J : Integer;
begin
  I := 0;
  for j := 0 to panel1.ControlCount - 1 do
    if (panel1.Controls[J] is TCheckBox) then
      I := I + (StrToInt(TCheckBox(panel1.Controls[J]).Caption) *
                Multipler[TCheckBox(panel1.Controls[J]).Checked]);
  edit1.text := IntToStr(I);
end;

meikl
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2631024
Hi Meikl,
I'm from Almaty (GMT+6).
You can mail me igor@novell.kz
or call (7) 300-711-6527 (cell ;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:mathes
ID: 2632709
Hi experts,

thank you for your help. This is exactly what I was looking for.

With kind regards

Mathes
0