Solved

Windows

Posted on 2000-03-18
12
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
How do I even START to do windows programming? I only know Dos at the moment in c++. Can anyone give a basic tutorial? (i.e. I/O and SIMPLE bitmap graphics in windows etc...)
           thanks,
          Jonathan Dodd
0
Comment
Question by:jonathand1000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Binder
ID: 2631078
 You can learn a lot with the Windows tutorial in this page:
  http://www.relisoft.com
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2631086
In my opinion, there is really only one place to start with Windows programming.

Programming Windows (now updated to the 5th edition) by Charles Petzold, Microsoft Press is a book that no Windows programmer (wannabe, new, or experienced) should be without.  

This book starts at the beginning and explains EVERYTHING!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2631107
I aggree with jhance.  I fact there is no basic tutorial for windows.  The introductory books are 100s of pages.  And those are introductory.  You can't learn windows programming fast.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Binder
ID: 2631128
 I agree with both of you but I still think that
the link above is a good starting point. Check it out!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 2631361
I am a very good example of those migrating from Dos to Windows. Really very difficult to pick up. Must really take time.
I suggest you learning from books.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2631620
If you want to expedite the time you spend learning, I think you're best off going to conferences that offer Windows training. Or going to education centers that teach Windows programming.

..B ekiM
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wardkd earned 10 total points
ID: 2635508
I don't think that books are enough, unless you've got lots of time.

Why not splash out on a course with a training company.

If you live in England, I can wholeheartedly recommend QA Training -I've been on several of their courses.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2635685
That idea was already suggested.  Usually you don't propose an answer to a question using the same information as someone else posted.

Persnally, though I dissagree.  A course can get you started, but a typical course is probably too short to really adequate prepare you for programming in windows.  It might speed up the learning processes thoubh and give you a good solid foundation.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2636698
> It might speed up the learning processes thoubh and give you
 > a good solid foundation.

Right.  I'm not sure why you disagree with yourself, but I think face-to-face training would get someone started faster than sticking your nose in a book. More advanced courses along the way will help soften the learning curve.

..B ekiM
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2636814
>face-to-face training would get
>someone started faster than sticking
>your nose in a book

Strange comments from a man who writes books....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2637131
>> I'm not sure why you disagree with yourself
and I'm not sure how.  I'd ask you , but I don't want to spend the points.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 2638314

Strange comments from a man who writes books....

Books are a great reference. But it's hard to use them to teach things from the ground up using a book--the very basic things seem to be something that people would rather be shown. Both the interaction of having someone around to ask questions, and the ability to actually see someone else at work with it seem to take the edge off... in my experience, anyway.

After a student gets sufficiently advanced, then books are a lot more useful and appropriate.

..B ekiM
0