[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I change  logon server??

Posted on 2000-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
11,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How do I change the logon server? If I am logging on to the domain.
0
Comment
Question by:arvi_a
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tim Holman earned 100 total points
ID: 5385540
You can use the LMHOSTS file to specify the IP address of the domain controller you want to log onto.
However, if the DC is not available, then another DC will be chosen.
Why do you want to do this ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vbadier
ID: 5392199
Tim is right. Can you tell us a bit more about what you want to do exactly?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kshalaby
ID: 5725891
from the Network Applet in the Control Panel, just change the Domain name and make sure you supply a username and password of an account that has rights to join workstations to the domain.

you can also reach that by right clicking on the Network Neighbourhood icon and choose properties.

Best Wishes | Khaled
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:uytterpi
ID: 84594
the suggestion of tim is OK
you can also specify a series of "preferred logon servers", with a utility that's included in service-pack 4.

Service Pack 4 includes a new utility, SETPRFDC.EXE, which will direct a secure channel client to a preferred list of domain controllers.

The syntax is:

C:\> SETPRFDC <Domain Name> <DC1, DC2, ....., DCn>

SETPRFDC will try each DC in the list in order. If DC1 does not respond, DC2 is tried, and so on. Once you run SETPRFDC on a WinNT 4.0, SP4 computer, the list is remembered until you change it. You can run SETPRFDC in batch, via the scheduler, or even in a logon script (for future logons)

see http://www.windows2000faq.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=13535
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kshalaby
ID: 85696
actually this is solved under Windows 2000 since you can choose to logon at whichever installed child Domain on the Active Directory. uytterpi, thanks for suggesting the SETPRFDC, I shall try it.

Best Wishes | Khaled
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 86035
Khaled - please withdraw your proposed answer.  He wants to know how to change logon server, not domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kshalaby
ID: 86080
changing logon servers sounds weird, but you can assign a certain server not to validate users from the registry, thats the only possible I know of...

Best Wishes | Khaled
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 86233
Withdraw your troops !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kshalaby
ID: 86289
tim: did u try to post answers since the EE new layout is there ?

Best Wishes | Khaled
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 99476
Seems OK, but general performance is rather ropey at the moment, so I haven't been using it much !
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6400941
What is your plan with this question?  It remains open today awaiting your decision.

Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0