Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

combooooo

Posted on 2000-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i have a combo in a form
i want to load in this combo 2 field
but when i choose from this 2 field just one field fil the combo any field
of  the tow
thanx yaco
 
0
Comment
Question by:yaco
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Marine
ID: 2631484
explain again. You want to load combo2 values into combo1 ? or just a selected item fromthe combo2
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vbmaster
ID: 2631553
You can only select one item using a combobox, if you want to select multiple items you want to use a listbox instead with the MultiSelect property set to True.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaco
ID: 2632271
i want to load 2 field in one combo
and select one of tow field
EX . i have a table with this filed
code , name
i want to load these 2 field in combo
and choose name to submit code field in the combo or the code field show in the combo  when i choose by name
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
john_price earned 100 total points
ID: 2634186
Assuming the code field is numeric, you can save the code in the itemdata array:

  combo1.additem "LastName"
  combo1.itemdata(combo1.newindex)= codevalue



To use the code when the user clicks a a value:


  debug.print combo1.itemdata(combo1.listindex)


0