Solved

gcc compiler , help!!!

Posted on 2000-03-18
17
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi!!!

I was wondering if someone can tell me where can I download the gcc compiler for Microsoft Windows 98 or any ansi C compiler for this system.

I ask this because  my gcc compiler for linux gives the following error and I don't know how to fix !!!

1 . <stdio.h> file not found !!!!

I mean how can I find this file or how can I install it.


I'll appreciate any help to solve these problens !!!


regards,
       mrxz
0
Comment
Question by:mrxz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2631373
the problem is that gcc is only the compiler you need all the include dir as well for compiling you prog
so you can copy this h file to your project and then it will work

but you need a copiler not gcc
so try to go to
www.programershevan.com
or
www.dc.ee

if you won't find there tell me i"ll find my c compiler and i"ll send it to you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yairy
ID: 2632188
man gcc  will give yiu some help.

As I remember you can specify where is
the Include Lib. with -I (?)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpjpjp
ID: 2633097
ntdragon:
yes, gcc is a compiler. A pretty good one too. And please, dont copy
system include files in your project dir.

yairy:
You dont specify the system include files when you compile, only the
other includes (user libs/include, other commercial libs/include, etc).

mrxz:
Did you installed gcc properly ? The system include files should have been
installed in a standard include, like /usr/include. To find it, do a
cd /; find . -name stdio.h -print;

If you cant find it, look at your current installation of gcc (README, etc. )
You can also get another copy of gcc,  go to  http://www.gnu.org/, and download gcc for your os.  You will need to install it.

If you find the stdio.h, read the installation instruction that came with the
gcc package. You should not specify the path of the system include files when you compile.  



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2633423
for jpjpjp
as you know gcc is a unix/linux
compiler not windows compiler

and the gcc in unix know where do find all the includes for the program you are trying to compile but when you are trying to run gcc in windows 98 it won't able to find the h files that your program included so you have to copy the include to the same folder as the gcc and then to compile or to compile with another compiler
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrxz
ID: 2633584
Hi!!!
I can't find stdio.h file using find command just like jpjpjp wrote, I went to gnu site and could not download (I think that the site is a little confuse)

I have a linux CD-ROM. Can I reinstall only the gcc compiler? what is the right package I have to install?

The reason to ask for other C compiler in Win98 is to find other way to do my project.

Where can I find the gcc readme?

regards,
         mrxz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2634027
use the command man in linux shell
>>man gcc

about the stdio.h file you can even find it on the net goto www.hotbot.com
enter the ftp search i think you"ll find it there
but if you was able to compile it in linux this file must be on your comp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpjpjp
ID: 2634743
ntdragon:
so, since it is a unix/linux compiler, how would this compile a program
under windows ? Does that mean i can run an unix application on
windows just by copying files ?

mrxz:
U cant run the find command on linux or u dont get results from the
find command ?

To reinstall gcc, you should be able to see what package on your cd
there are, and just intall the gcc one.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrxz
ID: 2635629
Hi, everyone:

When I wrote that I couldn´t find the stdio.h I mean that the find command didn´t bring any result.

I locateted the gcc package and reinstall it  and even this it didn´t work. I think that it need to install a package library. Do everyone knows where it is?
My linux is a red hat "Marumbi" ,like I sayied kernel version 2.034.

I went to all links that you provided me, in some cases I found something for windows and evaluating.

regards,
       mrxz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpjpjp
ID: 2635759

check for stdlib, and all those std libraries, on your cd.


0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpjpjp
ID: 2635859
mrxz,

Check for libc.so and libc.a (i donno in linux, but in unix they have the
printf and families..). Check for a package containing the standard libraries
on your cd.  
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
the_bikeman earned 10 total points
ID: 2657450
You can find gcc for DOS and Windows at

http://www.delorie.com/djgpp/zip-picker.html

I use it, and it is, frankly, awesome.

Jthe_bikeman
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2660619
The Mingw32 and Cygnus distributions of gcc my be more suitable for win32 applications (includes resource compiler and import utilities).

the_bikeman > I use it, and it is, frankly, awesome.
As in very good? Gcc is an excellent compiler, though a bit difficult if you're used to IDE's
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CrypToniC
ID: 2663775
stdio.h does not exist on the Linux system, try the unistd.h instead!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrxz
ID: 2663894
Hi!!! everyone!!!

CrypToniC:

It´s very strange you wrote that there is no stdio.h .... it´s not an ANSI C header? Besides I compiled it in other Linux Machine and it did !

Regards
     mrxz

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2664171
I am surprised as well, stdio.h has been around since K&R
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CrypToniC
ID: 2672064
Strange ... it's not on my system
but then again my system needs some
freshening up.
Sorry for the clumsy comment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CrypToniC
ID: 2672069
But on the other hand he can't find it either, so why not use the unistd.h which should contain about the same stuff!?
0