Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ansii

Posted on 2000-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
anybody know how to change ansii code to character in java script..??? and the reverse also,.,...

thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:leo_unics
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brigmar
ID: 2631592
There's ASCII and there's ANSI. There's no ANSII. Which are you referring to ?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
nettrom earned 150 total points
ID: 2631829
he's probably looking for the JavaScript 1.2 methods of the string object:

String.fromCharCode()
charCodeat()

the first has to be called as a method of the String object and will return a String based on the numerical values sent to it.  charCodeAt() is a method of any String object, and returns the Unicode/ISO-8859-1 (depends on JS version) character code for the character at a given position.

see:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/scripting/jscript/doc/jsstringcharCodeAt.htm
http://msdn.microsoft.com/scripting/jscript/doc/jsstringfromCharCode.htm
http://developer.netscape.com/docs/manuals/js/client/jsref/string.htm#1196647
http://developer.netscape.com/docs/manuals/js/client/jsref/string.htm#1225094
0
 

Author Comment

by:leo_unics
ID: 2632186
Im sorry I mean Ascii code of the character. actually i'm looking for the function of Chr() and Asc() of VBScript in JavaScript.

Thank you ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:leo_unics
ID: 2632212
Im sorry I mean Ascii code of the character. actually i'm looking for the function of Chr() and Asc() of VBScript in JavaScript.

Thank you ...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brigmar
ID: 2633712
nettrom has the answer
0