Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a Class. How? Urgent.

Posted on 2000-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am using Borland C++ Builder.
I want to create a class, inherited from TRect Class. How do I do it and where do i Save it to use it later.
The class I am trying to create is a rectangle with arrows in it.
0
Comment
Question by:pcb69
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 200 total points
ID: 2631498
I assume you are talking about C++. This is easy.
Class Test:TRect
{
public:
private:
protected:
};
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 2631500
just put this in a include file, and and include it with #include"test.h" in your main program.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2631512
If you do that, you probably want to publiclly inherit from TRect.

However, depending on what you _really_ want to do, there is a good chance that you don't really want to enherit from TRect at all.
0