Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems while defragmenting hard disk

Posted on 2000-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ok...I heard this question has been asked before, so the answer should be available !
I have a Pentium II 266 Omnibook laptop running Windows 98. Every time I run a defragmenter [defrag, Norton SpeedDisk, McAfee DiskOptimize], the defragmenter restarts the process after a few seconds, due to some disk activity.
This happens even when I shut down most or all other programs running.

0
Comment
Question by:bluezen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2631785
Check you have disabled your AntiVirus and closed all other disk stuff like Norton Utilities.

Make sure that you don't have a screen saver, as that will cause disk activity when it starts. Disable any power management also.

Also check (by pressing Ctrl-Alt-Delete), that FastFind isn't running, that periodically scans the disk.

When you load up Windows, hold the shift key down until Windows have finished loading. This will stop some programs from starting.

Hope that helps a bit
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 200 total points
ID: 2631826
Go to Start/Run  type:
msconfig         and hit ok
click startup tab and uncheck all except for systray.

reboot and hit cont>Alt>Del
You should only see explorer and systray.
Cancel and defrag.

go back to msconfig when done and recheck all the items
you want to starup when you bootup.

centerv
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bluezen
ID: 2631893
Thanks for the answers !
I will check them up....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bluezen
ID: 2633335
A perfect answer
The msconfig really helped and I learnt something too.

Thanks to adamwoodland too...his answer helped too. I'll post up points for him later tonight
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2633562
Thanks. glad to be of help.

centerv
0