?
Solved

IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in module SHLWAPI.DLL

Posted on 2000-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm running Win98, IE5.0, on a 22GBFat32, 256RAM, DELLXPST500.

Very often, usually when i go to close IE5.0, i get the following message:

IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
module SHLWAPI.DLL at 017f:70bd17f2.
Registers:
EAX=04d614b8 CS=017f EIP=70bd17f2 EFLGS=00010246
EBX=0502a020 SS=0187 ESP=0717edd0 EBP=0717ee8c
ECX=04e5de08 DS=0187 ESI=04e5dda8 FS=437f
EDX=04d24ed4 ES=0187 EDI=70bd17de GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
8b 08 50 ff 51 08 eb f2 83 3d 00 30 c1 70 00 0f
Stack dump:
715289df 04e5de08 70be01c1 04e5dda8 00442254 715291be
 00442240 71502436 00000001 70bd17f8 04e5ddac 7105e772
 004422cc bff749d4 00442240 00000000

What is this? Is it bad? Can i fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:ruff98
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2631603
Hi Ruff98,

Maybe this article can give you a clue:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q239/0/94.ASP

Hope this helps
Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2631608
If not, try to follow the instruction in this article, to use the Internet Explorer Repair Tool, either to repair bad settings, or to have more information about the problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q194/1/77.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

Good Luck
Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
choroque earned 90 total points
ID: 2643823
try repair the ie repair tool. If still cannot, try unistall ie, open regedit, delete all keys refering to ie, and install ie again. If the problem still exist, maybe the problem is with the OS. Try format hd, and install windows back.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2643907
Choroque,

Please withdraw you answer, and transform it to a comment. You repeat what I say.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2662230
Any news, ruff 98 ?

Calacuccia
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruff98
ID: 2662821
Well the internet repair tool did not fix the problem.  It's not very annoying since it only occurs when i actually close IE occasionally.  So it's not worth a reinstall of win98 in my opinion.  Especially since everything else runs smoothly.  So i'm going to live with it for now.

thanks for the suggestion!
0