Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

conflicts/sharing

Posted on 2000-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After installing a new motherboard, in my system information file, shared resource area I see these conflicts/sharing, should I try to eliminate these sharing/conflicts or is it ok for these to exist?
IRQ 10      SiS 7001 PCI to USB Open Host Controller
IRQ 10      IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
IRQ 11      IRQ Holder for PCI Steering
IRQ 11      Actiontec 56K PCI Call Waiting Modem
IRQ 14      Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)
IRQ 14      SiS 5513 Dual PCI IDE Controller
IRQ 15      Secondary IDE controller (dual fifo)
IRQ 15      SiS 5513 Dual PCI IDE Controller
0
Comment
Question by:olsonlee
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamWoodland earned 150 total points
ID: 2631763
Is your machine running fine?

No lockups/crashes?

No devices not working?

No strange error messages? [hmm - guessing this in Win9X, those should be normal :-)]

Are you asking out of curiousity or because of a problem you suspect is related?

I know that devices share IRQ, e.g. COM1 or COM2 will share with your soundcard, which is normal. As for those above conflicts, I don't know I'm afraid.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2631808
Unless you're having a problem, leave it alone.
Those IRQs settings are normal.

centerv
0