[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wav files won't play

Posted on 2000-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
For some reason, my computer will no longer play wav files thru windows... They WILL play on windows media player just fine, just not thru the normal windows player (i.e. Windows opening or closing wav files)  All drivers are current, no conflicts in the system that I can find.  Is this an association problem??
0
Comment
Question by:scirocco2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aux5
ID: 2631694
Is your problem that sounds do not play when Starting or Exiting Windows?

If so, the first thing you should try is: (you'll need your WINDOWS CD)

Go into Control Panel, Add & Remove Programs, windows setup, multimedia-uncheck the box next to multimedia, click APPLY.

When it's done, don't restart, but go back in and put the check back in the box next to MULTIMEDIA, and click apply.

restart after it's done and tell us if you're hearing anything better!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 2632197
If you to to Control Panel/Sounds, do you have a sound selected for Windows Startup and Windows Shutdown?  Also, make sure the WAV it points to is actually on your hard drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 40 total points
ID: 2638270
You may need to reinstall the sound card drivers or sound application.  I had this problem before also.
0