Solved

Network two computers togeter?

Posted on 2000-03-18
9
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello, both computers are running win98.  I have everything hooked up right with a hub an all, I just can't get the pc's to see each other.  I was in network properties and I just cant't get it to work.  If anyone has any idea on how to accomplish networking, that would be great.  Thanks

Rick
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2631638
Well, lets start with the basics.

Do you have TCP/IP installed, and if so are they on the same subnet - - ie: ip address #1 is 128.1.0.1 and subnet is 255.255.255.0, ip address #2 is 128.1.0.2 and subnet is 255.255.255.0?

can you ping the other machine - - from DOS ping x.x.x.x

have you installed NetBEUI?

bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdabate
ID: 2631656
I have not instaled NetBeui. TCP/IP is installed.  I should have added that in TCP/IP properties there is no ipaddress or subnet mask or default gatway,  but when I go into Dos an do an Ipconfig I get all three values.  The computer I want to conect to is configure for the cable interet so that way I know that there is an Ip address somewhere else(I think)I cannot ping either computer.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bobinmad earned 100 total points
ID: 2631761
so, you need to get the ip information form your cable modem PC, and then choose then setup the second one similarly. Install NetBEUI and you shold be able to browse to the other PC.

Are you going to use the cabled Internet PC as a gateway for the other PC? Will you use a proxy server?

bobinmad
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdamWoodland
ID: 2631768
'they can't see each other'

Have you got File and Print Sharing on and a drive shared on both? Otherwise, with Win9X, it will not appear in Network Neighbourhood.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nazdor
ID: 2631948
Try also installing IPX - it shouldn't be required, but quite a few (older) games only run over IPX, so might be worth installing anyway then you don't have to worry about IP addresses.


Try to 'ping 127.0.0.1' (at dos prompt) - the address for localhost - or like saying 'ping Me'.  If that doesn't work, then TCP/IP isn't working at all on that machine.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:bashley
ID: 2632422
Make sure the workgroup name is the same on both machines: Network Properties / Identification
You need to have installed both the MS client and file sharing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2632443
Hey guys - - to clarify, copmputers do not have to be in the same workgroup to be seen in this scenario, nor do they need to have file/print sharing enabled.

IPX/SPX is a viable protocol for old games, but is a chatty network protocol that will not solve the problem at hand, computer A, seeing Computer B.

rdabate - - have you made any changes or made any progress?

bobinmad
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bashley
ID: 2632483
You say "everything hooked up right" so you get lights on the hub and nic when you connect the cable?

You don't need to be in the same workgroup etc like you don't need to drive on streets, but it is easier!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nazdor
ID: 2633727
If they're not in the same network, you simply have to select Entire Network first - it's a bit tedious when there's only two PCs...


I only suggested IPX because it has less configuration problems - the two PCs might be able to see each other, but if they only have TCP installed and it's configured wrong (ip mask etc) then they wont 'see' each other.  But that's bye-the-bye  :-)
0