Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

10/100 Switch and cables not compatible?

Posted on 2000-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have had a 10mbs network running forever.  Just upgraded to D-link 10-100 cards and a SOHO series 10/100 switch.  Now when the cables are attached to the new switch my network is not visible.  The only LED that is on is the power.   If I unplug the cables and attach them to my old 5 port hub, everything is working fine.

Did I get a bad switch, or do they have to have different cabling.  I have Cat5 cables.

TIA
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:megamike
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2631796
If the cables are trully 10/100 Cat5 they should be okay. Note that not only must the cable be Cat5 rated, but the connectors have to be wired for 10/100 use. If you don't get link lights at both ends I'd suspect the cables first. Get a known good 10/100 Cat5 (commercial, not homemade) cable and see if that works. If that doesn't work, try a 10/100 cross-over cable between two systems with 10/100 cards. If the latter works, you may have a bad switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:megamike
ID: 2632013
I believe I just purchased CAT5 cable...  I have tons of them, what kind of wire adjustments to I have to make so they can work at 100mbs.  All I will be using is 100 anymore.  

The cable seems like a likely culprit since the cables work in my old hub which is just 10 meg.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2632097
Okay, I take that to mean that the cables are "homemade". I'm going to try to describe this without the luxury of graphics...

Holding the RJ-45 connector in your hand with the spring-latch down and the open end toward you, a valid wiring layout would be, from left to right:

White w/Green tracer
Green
White w/Orange tracer
Blue
White w/Blue tracer
Orange
White w/Brown tracer
Brown
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 400 total points
ID: 2632179
Just a long shot.
I'm suspecting the autonegotiate. I would try to manually, set one of the NIC's to 10Mbit and half duplex. Then hook it into the swithch. If that works, go to 100. If that works go to full duplex. if that works set the rest of the NIC's up the same way.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mapc
ID: 2632901
I'm with tonny, that's especially strange, since if it works with hub, then it's reasonable to assume that in the worst case with the switch it'll be the same scenario - 10mb/hdx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:megamike
ID: 2634262
The cables are purchased, I just had enough of them that if I had to hack one up to make a 100mbs version I would in a heartbeat.

Been sick the last 24hrs, so I have not been able to try setting them manually.  Will try that right now.

My cables are as listed in the previous post, so I guess they are 100mbs capable...

Thankx

0
 

Author Comment

by:megamike
ID: 2634302
Works fine when I set it to 100Full on both.  Thanks fot the tips.  Still curious why it balked in auto mode.  Thanks tons!

Mike
0