[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Variant Data Type...

Posted on 2000-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Which function should be used to find out the value in a variant data type is being stored internally ?

1) TypeOf
2)DataType
3)VarType
4)ObjectType

Thanks,
bhavesh
0
Comment
Question by:bhavesh55
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2631736
Stop asking test questions!

To everyone else... This guy graded my last CORRECT answer as a "D"... Don't let him bring your grade average down...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2631817
Why D?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2631835
Because testboy has no sense of humor at all... A "D" isn't worth the 5 points... If he graded it at all...

bhavesh55's grade ratio:  14 / 28
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_krishna earned 20 total points
ID: 2646858
Use VarType function to get the value of a data type.

This example uses the VarType function to determine the subtype of a variable.

Dim IntVar, StrVar, DateVar, MyCheck
' Initialize variables.
IntVar = 459: StrVar = "Hello World": DateVar = #2/12/69#
MyCheck = VarType(IntVar)   ' Returns 2.
MyCheck = VarType(DateVar)   ' Returns 7.
MyCheck = VarType(StrVar)   ' Returns 8.

0