Solved

Listview's item object...

Posted on 2000-03-18
7
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Which of the following statements would modify the text for the second subitem of a listview's item object ?

1)Item.ListSubItems(2) = "Clicked"
2)Item.ListSubItems(1) = "Clicked"
3)Item.Sub(1) = "Clicked"
4)Item.SubItems(2) = "Clicked"


Thanks,
bhavesh
0
Comment
Question by:bhavesh55
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2631742
Stop asking test questions!

To everyone else... This guy graded my last CORRECT answer as a "D"... Don't let him bring your grade average down...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2631841
bhavesh55's grade ratio:  14 / 28
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 2632011
Listitems are starting at 0 so probably answer 2 or 3 will be the correct one. However, why not start the VB debugger and try it yourself ?
It's faster and is more rewarding when you find something yourself!

BTW mcrider to speak with a well known author:
"What's in a grade?" (or was it name?)

I'm in for the fun and for sharing knowledge, not for the points !
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:hess
ID: 2632231
Item.SubItems(2) = "Clicked"
it is that i think... but it might be
Item.SubItems(1) = "Clicked"
.... i'm not sure if the first item is zero
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ruchi earned 5 total points
ID: 2632662
The answer to your question is 4.

Hess: The first item for Subitem is 1.
For example,
Dim llist as ListItem
Set llist = lvwOrders.ListItems.Add(, , "Hess")
With llist
   .SubItems(1) = 1
   .SubItems(2) = 2
End With

There is a SubItem for each column in the LV, other than the first column.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhavesh55
ID: 2636273
Ruchi
Thanks a lot.

May i have your personal e-mail address.

Thanks,
bhavesh
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2637631
Bhavesh: No problem. Post your e-mail address, and I will send you an e-mail. Accept my answer or reject it.
0