Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing a second hard drive

Posted on 2000-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have physically installed a second hard drive on my PC.

It is not displayed anywhere on Windows98, though it is listed in the setup (when I press F2 before windows starts).

What must I do next?
0
Comment
Question by:marcoma
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:miketurner
ID: 2631894
It sounds like the second hard drive has not yet had a partition created on it. You will first need to run FDISK from the MSDOS command prompt to create the partition on the new disk. Make sure that you select the correct disk first using FDISK Option 5 (most likely Disk 1). Once the partition is created Windows98 should be able to see it, but it will need to be formatted before it can be used.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MYSstephenoh earned 150 total points
ID: 2631903
You will need to partition to Hard disk first (if you just bought it fresh from local "bakery")

Boot to windows, click START, then select RUN. In the RUN windows, type COMMAND on the box and click OK.

Then a small DOS windows will pop up in the desktop. Type , FDISK then there'll DOS menu comes up, you might be prompt to use Large Disk support, Yes will enable you to create partition larger then 2GB capacity.

Select option 5, change the Drive to the second Hard drive (check the capacity, the 2nd HDD should have no partition on it). Then select option 4 to verify again this is the right HDD. Select option 1 to create a new partition, select use all available disk space when prompt, then it when it down, use option 4 on the main menu to check is the program create a parition that use 100% of the drive capacity.

When you finish till here, you are half way done. press ESC key to exit the program and restart your system. When boot to Windows, you should be able to see the drive now, format it first.

FORMAT. Double click My Computer, right click on the new HDD, select Format, the Format menu will comes up, choose FULL under format type and click OK. Then the system will prompt you to run Scandisk to check any possible errors on the drive, you can choose to do it or not.

Restart the system one more time, and this time you HDD should be ready to use.

If you still don't understand what to do, you should consult a friend or your computer system manufacturer for better support (e.g. phone support).

0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoma
ID: 2633217
I feel I needed exact instructions on using fdisk which was answered fully by MYSstephenoh.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2635692
Have your windows98 boot disk ready. Unplug your 1st HD(where windows98 is installed),coz this will be easier for you.  Replace your old HD with your NEW HD. Make sure that your BIOS sees this new HD.  Boot your system up with the boot disk. When you're in the dos-mode, type fdisk and this will bring you to fdisk screen.  Now if you want your HD to be in FAT32 you'll have to "answer YES to Do you wish to enable large disk support (Y/N)...........? [Y]" option. Now you'll see this screen.

Choose one of the following:

1. Create DOS partition or Logical DOS Drive
2. Set active partition
3. Delete partition or Logical DOS Drive
4. Display partition information

Enter choice: [1]

You would want to go to option 1, next

Choose one of the following:

1. Create Primary DOS Partition
2. Create Extended DOS Partition
3. Create Logical DOS Drive(s) in the Extended DOS Partition

Enter choice: [1]

This will create primary DOS on your new HD, if you want to have only 1 drive (C:), then choose the maximum size of the HD. Once created, exit the program, restart, and format your new HD.  Put your old HD back and put your new HD as secondary. and you should be sweet.

0