[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP T-1000  setup

Posted on 2000-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a HP T-1000 I am trying to setup on RH 6.1 tried many /dev/? and file type settings,
but all I manage to get is a " not a block device " comment.. the only info. I have been able to get is on ftape, none on the install process,, any suggestions ???
0
Comment
Question by:kenfcamp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2632145
Have you looked at the Ftape HowTo (http://www.redhat.com/mirrors/LDP/HOWTO/Ftape-HOWTO.html) or the Ftape homepage (http://www.instmath.rwth-aachen.de/~heine/ftape/)? There's lots of info there...
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 2632654
Ftape is already configured ( to the best that I can be sure with out using it)  I'm trying to get linux to see the unit , which it must do before I can test the ftape
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
friebele earned 120 total points
ID: 2634610
The initial setup with RH probably won't configure the drive properly. Try recompiling the kernal (2.2.14) and set the appropriate devices in the configuration. If you have problems with the device set at module form use monolithic (this problem seems to occur on cdroms as well). Does the bootup identify the device (at bootup a list of all the ide devices is shown on screen with corresponding /dev/hd?).
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2634735
I think friebele has something there, I just looked at the std kernel config and I don't think it includes support for ftape devs. I'd go with the 2.2.12-20 kernel that is distributed with RedHat 6.1 though. It's on your OS CD and you can add the sources with rpm. If you've never built a kernel before you'll want to read the kernel howto (http://www.redhat.com/mirrors/LDP/HOWTO/Kernel-HOWTO.html)

0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:kenfcamp
ID: 2635833
Hmmm,,,  You might have something there,, It does make sense,,thanks to all...
0