Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with frames...

Posted on 2000-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
----------------------
I have this frameset:
----------------------

Frame1
<frameset framespacing="0" border="0" rows="106,*" frameborder="0">
  <frame name="banner" scrolling="no" noresize target="innhold" src="topp.htm">
  <frameset cols="155,*">
    <frame name="innhold" target="hoved" src="meny.htm" scrolling="no">
    <frame name="hoved" src="main.htm" scrolling="yes" target="_self">
  </frameset>
  <noframes>
  <body>

  <p><font face="Verdana" size="2"><br>
  </font><b><u><font color="#FF0000" face="Verdana" size="2">Advarsel!</font></u></b></p>
  <p><font size="2" face="Verdana">Denne siden bruker &quot;rammer&quot;. Din
  nettleser støtter ikke dette.</font></p>
  <p><font size="2" face="Verdana">Nyere versjoner finnes på følgende
  hjemmesider:</font></p>
  <p><font size="2" face="Verdana">- Microsoft: <a href="http://www.microsoft.com">http://www.microsoft.com</a><br>
  - Netscape: <a href="http://www.netscape.com">http://www.netscape.com</a><br>
  - Opera: <a href="http://www.opera.com">http://www.opera.com</a></font></p>
  <p><font size="2" face="Verdana">Har du spørsmål, kontakt oss på <a href="mailto:terje@autosenteret.no">terje@autosenteret.no</a>
  , eget <a href="skjema.htm">skjema</a>, eller på telefon 38 15 33 05 - faks ?<br>
  <br>
  Hilsen oss på Autosenteret Hægeland<br>
  </font></p>

  </body>
  </noframes>
</frameset>

----------------------
And the frame called "innhold" is a menu. On one of the pages that pops up in this window
is also a framepage;
----------------------
Frame 2

<frameset rows="230,150,*" framespacing="0" border="0" frameborder="0">
  <frame name="topp" scrolling="no" noresize target="innhold" src="verktop.htm">
  <frameset cols="250,250,*">
    <frame name="innhold" target="info" src="verkmeny.htm" scrolling="no" noresize>
    <frame name="info" src="verkram.htm" scrolling="auto" noresize>
    <frame name="hoved1" src="tom.htm" scrolling="no" noresize>
  </frameset>
  <frame name="bunn" scrolling="no" target="innhold" src="verkbunn.htm" noresize>
  <noframes>


My screen- resolution is 1024 x 768 but i want this page to show be vievable in 640 x 480
also. The problem is that I can't scroll down the whole "hoved" window and the frames in "Frame2"
is just "compressed" to half of the size. How can I get the frames to stay in the original size,
and get a scolling bar to scroll the whole frame (frame2)?
0
Comment
Question by:reidarj
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gravity
ID: 2631938
Does setting the "scrolling=no" to "scrolling=yes" not have the desired effect ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 2632273
Hei Reidar

I stay to English even though I'm from Norway too.

You should be carefully of using pixels when you define the size of your frames. On a fream at the heading or a bottom line it could be ok, but for the rest you should use either percentage(%) or a relative size, ex :

<frameset framespacing="0" border="0" rows="15%,*" frameborder="0">
  <frame name="banner" scrolling="no" noresize target="innhold" src="topp.htm">
  <frameset cols="19%,*">
    <frame name="innhold" target="hoved" src="meny.htm" scrolling="no">
    <frame name="hoved" src="main.htm" scrolling="yes" target="_self">
  </frameset>
  <noframes>
 
As you could see I put in 15% and 19% instead of your absolute size. Then you could avoid problems related to people using differents size of monitors and resolution.

Regards
Batalf
http://home.sol.no/~alfkal
mailto:alf-kal@online.no
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Batalf earned 440 total points
ID: 2632274
Se my comment above
0