Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Printing in Netscape

Posted on 2000-03-18
11
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a drop-down list generated by a sql-query. It works but everytime I print that screen the item in the drop-drop list will revert back to the first row. For example:  my drop down consists of 5 items, say - a, b, c, d, and e. I select 'd', save it to the database and it appears as the selected one in the drop down, but when I select the print option on the browser, it will print out the drop-down list with 'a' being selected. Basically, I need it to print out what is on the screen. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:wills1300
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2632576
Is the Print out for Training?

What I usally do is print screen.

When you print it reloads the code in a sense and prints so what you had selected will not show unless you make it in the code the default selected one or do a print screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wills1300
ID: 2633711
I cannot do a 'print screen' because that would not capture the whole page. I did a simple test with:

<option value=1>1
<option value=2 selected>2
<option value=3>3

Displaying the page is correct. '2' will be the one display. But when I do a print preview in Netscape, the value '1' will be display. It prints correctly in IE. Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benyip020499
ID: 2634401
Sometimes, I can see a picture in the page with Nextscape but I can't print it out with Netscape. Then I use the print preview function, it shows just the same as the output of the printer. This is a NC problem.

To solve it, you should create a printer-friendly version.  Replace all the drop-down list with plain text.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Unifex earned 450 total points
ID: 2682478
The way we got around this was to have the selected item at the top of the list also.

In the example above we would have set the output to work this way...

<option value=2 selected>2
<option value=1>1
<option value=2>2
<option value=3>3

It can make for untidy lists but longer lists are convienient if not changed regularly and they to print fine.

Regards,
Gold
Atlas Technology Ltd
ICQ 46527451
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dapperry
ID: 2683747
You can tidy up Unifex's idea by actually changing the list selection order via javascript.  You remove the options of the select, and then programatically add them back in the new order.  Let me know if this would be alright, and I can dig out some code for you.

:) dapperry

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2683828
Who is the print out for?
What is the print out being printed for?

Answer questions like these so we can better help you.

If we know what the goal is we will not give you answers that will not help the problem.  Maybe I should say most of us won't.

Nathan Stanford
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Unifex
ID: 2725167
Wills1300?  You still with us?

Au.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulkd
ID: 2740829
FYI Wills1300, your formfields Print Previewed OK with my copy NC4.6.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Unifex
ID: 2909498
I think Wills1300 dropped off the face of the planet.  How long do questions take to time out and drop of the site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wills1300
ID: 3111542
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:wills1300
ID: 3111550
sorry for leaving everyone hanging. If I could split the points, I'd give everyone some, but since I can't. I have accepted Unifex "answer".

thanks all
0