[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Scrolling big documents

Posted on 2000-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
In several programs I've written in Visual C++ version 6 under Windows 98 I find that I cannot scroll document larger that approx CSize (*,4500), when using MM_TEXT. Using 5000, for example, causes a system crash. No warnings when in debug mode.
0
Comment
Question by:mgordon
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2635204
Could you post some peace of code where it crashes?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 300 total points
ID: 2638303
In Windows 98 coordinates are limited to 16bits.  This is probably related to your problem.

Some into about the message that appears when the crash hppens would probably help .. as would some code.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mgordon
ID: 2639376
Adjusted points from 50 to 150
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mgordon
ID: 2639398
Sorry, No message, the system just locks up.
I can't tell where it crashes as the system just locks up. I get a vertical white line down the screen and then nothing works.
If the document .cy size is set to 5000 everything is fine until I scroll nearly to end of the document then the system locks. If I set the document .cy to 4500 (or less) no problem.
This gives a document much much shorter than those possible in the Visual C++ editor. It certainly gives the impression that I've exceed some max value or run out of memory, but I can't find a value that gets too big.
Hope this helps. Mike Gordon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgordon
ID: 2639409
Sorry,
I can't tell where it crashes as the system locks up. I get a vertical white line down the screen and then nothing works.
If the document .cy size is set to 5000 everything is fine until I scroll nearly to end of the document then the system locks. If I set the document .cy to 4500 (or less) no problem.
Hope this helps. Mike Gordon.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2639439
First, why did you accept this answer if it doesn't help you anything??? Did you read the EE-guidelines or EE-help?

BTW, what kind of drawing occurs for the document in the view's ? Is it that you're creating a bitmap in memory with the size >4500 pixels? I once had problems with creating thus large bitmaps (reproducable blue screen on a IBM LapTop running NT4) which seemed to be hardware (graphic card) dependant. Neither MicroSoft nor IBM could help me to solve the problem so I had to redesign my application to use an array of smaller bitmaps.

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 2639913
I didn't even post it as an answer.  Guess he must have been impressed?
0