Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mac Caller ID

Posted on 2000-08-03
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

I have used a Big Island YoYo for several years, and liked it. However, upon upgrading to a Macintosh G4 and OS9, the YoYo software does not work. And the YoYo hardware will not work without a USB to ADB adapter. Further more Big Island has gone out of business, or at least no longer supports the YoYo.

Soooo. I am looking for the solution that will display caller ID information on my monitor, log incoming and outgoing calls, and allow me to attach my own names to incoming phone numbers.

I have tried Mac Caller ID and Phone Watcher. Neither are as elegant a solution as YoYo was. Mac Caller ID does not log outgoing calls. Phone Watcher says it will log outgoing calls if I have a Rochelle device.

I have emailed Rochelle Communications. They did not seem interested in working with a Macintosh customer.

Thanks,

Brian Ladd
bladd@gci.net
0
Comment
Question by:bladd
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 3787604
Mac Caller ID is about as good as its going to get. You can always try searching www.versiontracker.com though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mudface061200
ID: 3823133
Try going here :

http://guide.apple.com/uscategories/networking.html

And click on "Telephony", and you'll get a big list of telephone/fax software titles.  Maybe one of them is what you are looking for.  Good luck! =)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 200 total points
ID: 4509922
Im gonna post as an answer again just to keep this thread moving. We seem to have stalled. As stated above Mac CallerID is about as good as its going to get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bladd
ID: 4511640
I really appreciate the responses.

However, for "mudface" I have tried http://guide.apple.com/uscategories/networking.html. They still list Big Island as a source.

For "weed" I appreciate the straight forward answer, but that does not solve my problem.

Thanks,

Brian Ladd
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 4511840
Sometimes the solution ya need just doesnt exist.
0