Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Finding the length of a string

Posted on 2000-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
How can I find the length of a string and access separately each position:

say: $string = "ABCD"

and I need to use $access[1] = "B";
0
Comment
Question by:gservice
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mattrope earned 200 total points
ID: 2632137
To find length, use:
   $len = length($string);

To get/set a specific character, use:
   $char = substr($string, $offset, 1);
   substr($string,$offset,1) = "B";
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattrope
ID: 2632140
(By the way, the offset parameter to substr starts at 0 for the first character)
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2632208
#if you want to deal with an array of characters, you can use
@access=split//,$string;
#but there are often better ways in perl to do things that you might do by accessing separately each position of a string in other languages.
#why do you need to use $access[1] = "B"; ?
0