Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Notes Mail

Posted on 2000-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there any way of blocking the e-mail messages from people we don't wish to receive mails from? Similar to the function "Block Sender" of Hotmail. Do we need to write script?Can anyone help me with the sample?
0
Comment
Question by:ina57
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 30 total points
ID: 2632669
Yes !

You can use the Filters in R5 to block unwanted mails from specific recipients and you can lot more to search and block in R5 Which is recipient specific.

If you are on 4.x then i guess there is some server document setting that blocks mails from specific users.  But this applies to the whole server users.

Good Luck !

-Arun
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stharris
ID: 2632691
Arun is correct in that if you are running R5 you can use the Configuration Document(Router/SMTP\Restrictions and Controls\SMTP Inbound Controls) in the Public Directory to block specific email.  However; there is no way to block email from specific people in R4.  You can block specific Domains but not individuals.  To do this in R4 you would have to setup a relay Server and then configure the filtering there.

St. Harris
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2632952
In R5, you can do something similar at the client, using the Rules folder, deleteing messages from specific email addies...if its a problem to contact the admin.
In R4, you can create a text file of denied domains and use it at the server to reject emails from those domains.

-Gus
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2632954
Add to that, a script (in the form of an agent) for sure can be  implemented into the mail template in R4 to delete certain mail from certain senders, but I wonder if someone is willing to do that for 10 points...

-Gus
0