Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup Win 98 Question..

Posted on 2000-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I wanted to know, how the Win98 Setup Program checks the Install key... Does it check what YOU enter with a file on the CD or your Hard Drive and either way, how can I find out, how it decides which code are good and which are bad??

I want to know this because I plan on using it in my own program setup....

I will increase point as per a good answer
0
Comment
Question by:jasinski
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aux5
ID: 2632396
I'd recommend just borrowing the Cd from work and using their code! Or surely you have a pal who has a CD burner, borrow the work cd and burn a copy, note the code that is on the CD case, and your visit to experts-exchange has resulted in a swift resolution!

-coming from someone who has yet to pay for a single Microsoft file, and the guilt's eating me up from the inside - NOT.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MHollinger earned 30 total points
ID: 2632475
Hello. The CD Key verification method that MS uses is hard-coded into the install program itself. It goes through this process:
1. Scans Key for bad characters.
2. Completes a series of mathematical expressions with the key.
3. Checks the results of these expressions with a checksum value.
4. If the result of the expressions does not == the stored checksum, it spits out an error message stating that there is a bad key.

I hope this helps you in your programming endevours.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2632487
It performs a check digit routine. I don't know the exact one they use for windows but they work something like this. You take each digit in the code and multipy it by a number then add the numbers up and they should add up to a number that is for example divisible by 9.
for example a 5 digit number
use the mulpliyer number 54321
the number 12346 works like this
1x5=5
2x4=8
3x3=9
4x2=8
6x1=6
total =36
36 divides by 9 with no remainder therfore it is ok.
multiplier coukd be any sequence liek 232323231
This is only one example her are ways to use alpha also. justuse the hex value in your calculation.
0