?
Solved

How to Connect a Wyse 60 Terminal to My Linux Box

Posted on 2000-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a Linux Box with to serial ports, the comm port 1 is using a ISDN 3com IMpact external modem, And I want to connect a Wyse 60 Terminal to the second comm Port, I connect the wyse terminal to the comm port 2 and is not working, What Im doing wrong?, Do I need a null modem cable? any special setting in Linux?

Please Help!!
0
Comment
Question by:omar007
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mzehner earned 400 total points
ID: 2634618
You do need a null modem cable.  Read the text-terminal-HOWTO.  It explains much including the cabeling.
You will need to set up your inittab file so your init program will keep spawning a getty program for your terminal.  You will also need to configure your terminal baud rates and other parameters such as parity.
Too set up your /etc/inittab to activate a terminal(getty) program edit the file "/etc/inittab" and look for an area of the file with lines like:
6:2345:respawn:/sbin/mingetty tty6
If the last line like that is as above add the following line below it:
7:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty /dev/ttyS1
You will want to read the man page for getty, "man getty" and the man page for gettydefs, "man gettydefs".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fbjean
ID: 2641702
I agree with mzehner but i want to add this:

in the /etc/inittab file  use:
7:2345:respawn:/sbin/getty /dev/ttyS1 DT19200 wy60

So , have to set the speed and emulation according to the setup in the wy60 terminal. Also, in the terminal ( with shift+setup or shift+select ) go to the F4 page and set the speed, the parity,the stopbit and use xon-xoff.
F10 +right-arrow+F10 to save.

0
 

Author Comment

by:omar007
ID: 2641730
Thank you a LOt!!!!
0