Solved

Windows 2000 Boot Speed

Posted on 2000-03-18
109
2,098 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My Windows 2000 system(and I think most Windows 2000 systems) boots very slowly. It takes 20 seconds at the splash screen with no disk activity. What's it doing at the splash screen? What can I do to speed up the boot process? I have tried (as you can see below) all the possible registry tweaks and software settings. Now I'm looking towards hardware to be causing the problem. It seems that it's either my PCI network card or my ISA modem and sound card.

Safe mode exempts the same problem, and even Windows 2000 Setup (loading the kernel at the beginning) has the same delay.

I'm starting to believe it's just a CPU speed issue. I'm buying a new AMD system (1 GHz) in a few weeks, so I'll tell you the results. But since the delay occurs right at the beginning when the kernel is loaded, it's either VERY BAD architecture (ISA, etc.) or a CPU speed issue since MS recommends at least a Pentium III 333 MHz for Win2k, and I have a Pentium III 266 MHz.

However, this doesn't explain why my 386 ALWAYS boots (Windows 95) faster than my Pentium II boots it (Windows 95) back when I had it installed (and this was until March 1999 when I got Windows 98). I even did a race to see which computer would boot Windows 95 OSR2 fastest. The result: The 386 won by 10-15 seconds! Can't believe it, eh?
0
Comment
Question by:Owlguru
109 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Do you have a network adapter set for DHCP but no DHCP server available?  This setting is the default when you install Win2000 on a system with a network card.

Go to the network properties and change the TCPIP settings for any network card that is not connected to a LAN to be a static IP address.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
Having similar problem...listening.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lermitte
Comment Utility
The time that Windows 2000 wait is the time that the network needs to connect. So this give you the 20 - 30 seconds delay.

Mario

0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
I have set my own addresses for everything(DNS, IP, WINS) when I first installed Windows 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Is there a registry key somewhere that can set how long Windows waits to connect to the network?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pabgilan
Comment Utility
I have static IP address, no DHCP, a system with 128 MB RAM and 300 MHz (100 MHz Bus), UDMA disks, and boots very very very "slowly" (I can see the logo for 40 seconds approx) with a lot of disk activity

I don´t know what Win2K is doing but I think it is not due to the network
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donie_kelly
Comment Utility
I have this problem as well. My machine sits there for about 20 seconds. No activity on the disks.

It's a PII350 with 196M Ram
0
 

Expert Comment

by:megaastar
Comment Utility
Along with all this, I face a peculiar problem. After the Scrollbar screen(The colored one) my mointor goes to Standby mode and returns just before the login prompt. Hssss...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Megaastar:
Could this start-up thing be a power management related problem?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donie_kelly
Comment Utility
There are two progress bars during the start up of Windows. The first one is doen in text mode or black and white. The second one is in graphics mode with the Win2K logs.

Can you confirm which progress bar is causing the delay? In my case the second progress stops half way for ~20 seconds. I find it annoying especially if there is no good reason for it to do so if we knew what it was doing at this point...

Just to clarify, I do have a network card installed but the IP address is hard coded and is not using DHCP. Are there other settings in the network area that may be an issue.

Listening too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 43 to 100
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
DONIE_KELLY:
My problem also occurs at the second progress bar about halfway and it also delays for about 20 seconds. I think we both have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
Just to add a little to the melting pot: on my PC at work, which participates on a domain, Win2K boots up quicker than 98 does. On my home PC, which doesn't participate on a network, I get this mysterious 30-second delay on boot. Therefore I'd say it's fairly likely to be a network problem, but beyond that I can't say.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:megaastar
Comment Utility
A small tip, try adding /NoSerialMice to the Boot.ini windows 2000 line so that it looks like

"Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect /NoSerialMice


After doing this I gained a 10 second speed-up!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
MEGAASTAR:
I already tried this, and it doesn't affect the performance much.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:megaastar
Comment Utility
Try using /SOS in the same line to list all the drivers as it loads.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donie_kelly
Comment Utility
For Megastar,

Where did you find the switches for boot.ini?

thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donie_kelly
Comment Utility
If you have a sound blaster card these can cause problems during booting. Get the latest W2K drivers for whatever board it is and try that...

I've got this info from a knowledgeable third party. I am going to try it myself over the weekend (unless the sun is shining of course)...

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 100 to 150
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
MEGAASTAR:
I did use /SOS and it showed no delay between drivers nor a failure. NOTE: The delay occurs after the drivers are loaded.

DONIE_KELLY:
I went to SoundBlaster's website and it did not have any drivers for my sound card for Windows 2000.(It's an old SoundBlaster 16 PnP card)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 150 to 175
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donie_kelly
Comment Utility
I also tried /SOS and again the delay was after the drivers had loaded. There is no mention of what the OS is doing during the delay. I did not bother at this point to try for new drivers for the sound blaster.

Under win98 I increased the spped of the boot by disabling the registry check using msconfig. I wonder is W2K checking the registry during this phase and if so can that be disable. I know this may be a slightly dodgey thing to do but it would nice to know.

Just my thoughts...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donie_kelly
Comment Utility
I also tried /SOS and again the delay was after the drivers had loaded. There is no mention of what the OS is doing during the delay. I did not bother at this point to try for new drivers for the sound blaster.

Under win98 I increased the spped of the boot by disabling the registry check using msconfig. I wonder is W2K checking the registry during this phase and if so can that be disable. I know this may be a slightly dodgey thing to do but it would nice to know.

Just my thoughts...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 175 to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
If this is a network card problem, I only want to know one thing: Which network card will solve this problem?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
Owlguru: The machine at work, which doesn't suffer this excessive boot delay, is using a 3Com 3C905B-TX 10/100 network card. However, I can't guarantee swapping your card for one of these will help!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
This isn't a solution, just a workround: have you thought about using Hibernation rather than Shutdown? I've just tried this on my home PC and it managed to boot from the hibernated state in about 10 seconds flat!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
pjknibbs:
I have tried hibernation. It is a good solution, but I restart more often than I shut down.(Making settings, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
I have tried disabling my network connection(all the network devices) and it still does this. I have even flashed my BIOS!!! It's still the same problem. I'm starting to think that maybe it is a hardware-detection(PnP) issue. Is there a way of disabling the Plug 'n' Play service like in NT 4.0?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
I believe I have discovered the cause. All I need now is some feedback from you guys in order to prove my theory. Here's how it goes:
Windows 2000(like any other PnP OS) does PnP hardware detection and/or IRQ assigning, etc. at start-up. There are a couple of things that may slow it down:
1. Any old ISA slots on the motherboard.
2. Any occupied ISA slots on the motherboard.
3. Slow PCI(the original 33 MHz PCI)
4. Slow BIOS/Motherboard-to-PCI connection.
Here's what I need from you guys(those that experience the problem):
1. Tell me if you have ISA slots on the motherboard.
2. Tell me if you have ACPI or APM but Windows doesn't detect it.
3. Tell me if you have a serial mouse.
4. Tell me if you have a PCI network card.
5. Tell me if you have any ISA cards and what they are.

Thanks! Your feedback is well appreciated. If the answers are similar, the my theory will have been proven.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
1) I have an ISA network card on the slow-booting home machine, so this could be a good theory.
2) ACPI works fine on my machine.
3) I use a PS/2 mouse.
4) As I said above my network card is ISA. I'd ignore the PCI bus if I were you--my work machine, which has a PCI network card, boots far faster than the one at home. Incidentally, where did you get the idea that the modern PCI bus is faster than 33MHz? It isn't.
5) See point 1.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donie_kelly
Comment Utility
I also have an ISA card. Then again a lot of older cards are ISA. What ground ing do you have to support these "theories"?

I re-installed windows 2000 the other day and on first re-boot atfer copying the files the same progress bar was shown but no delay. This leads me to believe it is network card related as after it was properly detected and the drivers installed the problem came back.

I reckon you're right but why such a long delay. Surley there is something we can tweak to reduce this delay??

Donie
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Maybe there is a timeout setting. I have found a useful timeout setting in HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control, called WaitToKillServiceTimeout. I set it to 0 and now my computer shuts down FAR faster! But, I wish there was such a setting for start-up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
It's strange. My notebook PC, with Win2k Server, and a PCMCIA network card doesn't have the problem! Then again, the network card doesn't have a cable in it.(the computer is never connected to a LAN)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donie_kelly
Comment Utility
Neither is mine mostly. I only use it to play multiplayer games sometimes.

Donie
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Right now I am convinced that the problem cannot be solved by settings. I just want to know what causes this problem so I can get a new system that doesn't have this problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
Owlguru: Did you try removing the ISA network card from the PC and seeing if that solved it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donie_kelly
Comment Utility
Does everybody with this problem have an ISA or PCI card.

Mine is ISA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Mine is PCI!!! I don't think it's the bus of the network card. My 386 doesn't have this problem and it has an ISA card. I have found an article on fast-booting PCs at Microsoft's website. I'll read it and give you any information that I find there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 200 to 250
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
I've just found some crucial information in the Microsoft article on building fast-booting PCs:

Device   | Optimal Time | Slow Time
USB HUB  | 0.3 sec      | 24 sec!
....

This boot-time delay, then, could be caused not by the network card or ISA, but by the USB hub!
In the chart on http://www.microsoft.com/hwdev/newPC/fast-boot.htm#Prelog, the USB hub is the only device that has such a long delay!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
You must read the Microsoft article!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
You can download the PnP enumeration tool. However, it only works on Windows 95/98. So it's only for dual-boot people.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Also, try disabling/removing the USB hub.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
Owlguru: The USB hub does seem to be a point of contention in Win2K systems--a friend at work has Win2K installed at home, and he has all sorts of problems getting his USB joystick (made by Microsoft!) to work reliably.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 250 to 325
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
I've tried it on two ThinkPad laptops (one with ACPI and one without) and on both it boots fast (no delays)! Do you think that the absence of ISA may be why these laptops boot so fast?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
My slow-booting computer has two ISA cards:
1. A modem (US Robotics 33.6K)
2. A sound card (SoundBlaster 16 PnP)

My laptops don't have any ISA cards. Please tell me if any your fast-booting PCs have any ISA cards (maybe it IS ISA that's causing the problem)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donie
Comment Utility
Didn't we try this already?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mtoadmin
Comment Utility
Just an idea:
Last time I had this problem of hanging splash screen for a few minutes, I simply reinstalled from scratch a clean system. It did actually solve the problem.

mtoadmin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
I reinstalled my OS and each time (even with two different file systems) it booted with the same speed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:norvain
Comment Utility
Just a few quick thoughts...

I have a windows2000 system running on a celeron500 w/128mb ram & G400Max video, PCI Ethernet/SBlive/DXR3/USB printer and UPS and an ISA Modem. And my computer boots up very quickly(far faster than 95/98).

Try disabling non essential devices 1 at a time and see if you can narrow it down( especially the network and modem cards).

Make sure you dont have SMP(Dual Processor) Support Enabled as that can cause problems( make sure your system is set to MPS Uniprocessor).




0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
I have tried disabling my modem and network card and it's no use. Also, I do not think have SMP support enabled because when I go to System Information it says that my operating system is "Windows 2000 Server Uniprocessor Free". I'm not sure what exactly that means but I think it means that my OS is using only one processor. If I AM using SMP, is there a way to disable it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Could this whole problem be due to my old ISA SoundBlaster 16 card? I'll try and disable it and give you feedback.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
Owlguru: I still get this lengthy delay on my home machine, even now it has a completely new motherboard in it. There are no ISA devices attached to it at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
norvain earned 750 total points
Comment Utility
(Sorry for the delay)

Check to See if you have Administrative tools installed( start->prog->Admin tools ) ... and go into computer management,

Under System Tools->Event Viewer->System check to see if you have any errors....

It is possible that an application on startup is taking time to init( ie I get this one on my computer when my zipdrive isnt attached )

"The ZipToA service failed to start due to the following error:
The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.  "

If you do have an error like this go to
services and apps->Services and disable the problematic service..

Another thing to do is to go into device manager and under the view menu select show hidden devices..... I have 15 cases where I got and ! mark and didnt even know it .


0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
I tried to disable my sound card and no good. But, I have found that under the 'Multimedia Devices' section in Device Manager, there is an odd device called 'Legacy Device Driver'. I have found no way to disable it, but would like to know what it is for and if any of you not experiencing the problem have this driver. In the meantime I will try norvain's instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
I have found a couple of warnings and errors in the system event log:

1. The 'wdmaud' service has been giving a warning every startup since my log was started. Here is the exact text of the warning:

>> The description for Event ID ( 54 ) >> in Source ( wdmaud ) cannot be found.
>> The local computer may not have the >> necessary registry information or  >> message DLL files to display       >> messages from a remote computer.

I'll try to disable wdmaud and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
I disabled wdmaud and all sorts of problems started but the boot delay was still there. I have no idea what to try next.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rcasteel
Comment Utility
I have experienced this problem too.  I know what is causing it on my machine but I can't seem to fix it.  My SCSI controller is an imbedded Adaptec AIC-7890 and it blows up on boot.  The second Process indicator hangs about halfway through and sets for several minutes.  I can't seem to get any SCSI support.  

The SCSI driver loads but none of my SCSI devices are present.  My eventlog show 48 timeouts on the SCSI driver.

If your timedelays are caused by Plug-and-Pray, I can simulated the problems.  I simply scan for new devices and when my SCSI ports are scanned, the system pauses for minutes again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Weird. I have no SCSI devices or adapters. Is there an option to disable SCSI device detection?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rcasteel
Comment Utility
I don't know, but it seems that half way through the second Process indicator is where W2K detects SCSI devices and things like that.  I have seen this problem on numerous computers that have imbedded SCSI controllers.  Specifically the Adaptec AIC-7890U2W

Also...IDE devices are registered as SCSI devices.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:norvain
Comment Utility
Hmm I have never seen an option to disable SCSI Detection either, I would think its part of /FastDetect.

I Have Onboard HIPoint366 UDMA66 Controller (which is considered a SCSI Device) and I have never had any problems with it..

I guess you can always check your bios settings and see if you have selected PNP OS... maybe windows is reinventing the wheel everytime you start



0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
norvain: I have PnP OS and FastDetect enabled. Is that good?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Hey! I've noticed something strange, and before I post this question to the EE staff, I think you guys may be able to help me. It seems weird, but over the last few days, I haven't been getting any more points! Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:norvain
Comment Utility
hmmm.... I havent noticed a problem yet.. but I have only answered a few questions and havent posted any...


as for the PNP OS and Fast Detect that should be ok...

I was looking through my registry today and noticed a few things that may help under
  HKEY_CU/Control Panel/Desktop I found an entry called WaitToKilAppTimeout which is set to 20 seconds.

There are a bunch of ones under
HKEY_LM/System ..

Maybe you can try changing some of these timeouts to speed up startup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Did a thorough search in the registry for the word 'timeout'. Found:

HKEY_LM\Software\Microsoft\WBEM\CIMOM:
- ADAPDelay and ADAPPerflibTimeout
- TimeoutMS

HKEY_LM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\Current Version\Windows:
- DeviceNotSelectedTimeout

HKEY_LM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control:
- WaitToKillServiceTimeout

HKEY_LM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\GraphicsDrivers\DCI
- Timeout

HKEY_LM\System\CurrentControlSet\Enum\Root\*PNP0F03\1_0_21_0_31_0\Device Parameters
- WheelDetectionTimeout

HKEY_LM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NetBT\Parameters
- BcastQueryTimeout
- CacheTimeout
- NameSrvQueryTimeout

These are all the hardware related timeouts I found.

I changed all of them to half.

I'll post a comment with the results if my computer will still work :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
.. No results! Only a faster shut down time (I guess because of the WaitToKillServiceTimeout). I think there are values to change other timeouts but they're not there by default. If you guys know of any other timeout values, please let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
I'm planning on buying a new computer that doesn't have this problem. For those who don't have the problem, please give me some tips.
My system configuration is:

ASUS P2L97 motherboard
Pentium II 266 MHz processor
96 MB 66-MHz SDRAM (3x 32 MB)
8.7 GB Maxtor DiamondMax VL 17 drive(ATA33)
24X Panasonic CR-588 CD-ROM
SoundBlaster 16 ISA PnP Sound card
Winbond 10Mbps network card (PCI) connected to cable modem
USRobotics 33.6 Kbps ISA modem
COM1 and COM4(COM2)
3dfx Voodoo3 2000 AGP video card
Intel (integrated) PCI IDE controller
USB Microsoft SideWinder steering wheel
2 USB ports
PS/2 Microsoft mouse and PS/2 keyboard (FCC-ID: E5XKBM104M10UC)
sometimes I connect a Samsung SP-2412 printer to the ECP/EPP LPT1 port
.... and finally Windows 2000 Server

That's my most complete description of my system. Please tell me where the problem might be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
By the way, I use the latest BIOS revision 1009. (Check the ASUS website at www.asus.com for the P2L97 BIOS)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Currently, I think it's my sound card but I would have to confirm that somehow and I can't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Also, have you noticed the new Experts-Exchange theme? It reminds me of Windows "Whistler" Professional.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
I can pretty much guarantee it's not your video card or steering wheel, because I exhibited this problem both before I fitted the same steering wheel and after I recently upgraded my card to a GeForce2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
pjknibbs: What motherboard do you have?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:donie
Comment Utility
I had this problem and it went away after I re-installed W2K. I have an ISA network card that I thought might have been the problem.

Maybe worth a try Owlguru. Bit drastic I know.... :|

Donie
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Currently, I have no place to back up my files, so I would not like to re-install my operating system. Also, I had this operating system since February 2, 2000. I re-installed it (because of crashes) more than 5 times and twice I reformatted my drive. The problem was there before and is there now. Even before I had Windows 2000, I had Windows 98 and even with Windows 98 it had a similar problem: There was a delay in the middle of the startup process for about 20 seconds. Also, the logo disappeared when the delay started.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:norvain
Comment Utility
You may of tried this already.... but you can re-install the OS without actually reinstalling the OS( windows Upgrade Mode)

Its really simple to do( I have had to do it many times) Heres how.....

Just put the Win2k CD In the drive, when setup starts click on install/upgrade then select upgrade.....
and the rest is like a normal setup...

All it does is replace the Core windows components and doesnt touch anything else.... It works magic for me..

Again Just something to try in the meantime....

As for win98 it is possible that logo.sys got deleted or msdos.sys/boot.ini had a line that read logo=0 (or false)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
norvain:
I tried this procedure when my OS got corrupted and it didn't solve the startup problem.
As for win98, the logo appeared normally but disappeared long after Win.com was started. The logo.sys was not required since it got it from io.sys. Also, there was no "logo=0" line.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
Sharing my experiance:

I have a fast booting win2000.

K62 333MHZ
ISA soundcard
3COM 3C905B PCI NIC
Noname ISDN PCI card
Matrox AGP graphic
USB port disabled in BIOS (can't remember why, but i have no USB devices, so that's probably the reason)

Have TCP/IP and NETBEUI enabled. Tried IPX/SPX but it created a terrible delay, so i removed it again. As alredy said, i think your delay has to do with Network or USB

Tonny
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
If it IS a network problem, then what network card should I use and why is my Winbond W89C940 PCI card so slow?

BTW, before I had Win2000, I had an older hard disk with Windows 98. It booted terribly slow! Then, my hard disk broke down and I replaced it with a fairly new model. After that, Windows 98 booted EXTREMELY fast. It was probably faster than Windows Me. It took typically 30 seconds to get the whole system up and running as opposed to 50-60 seconds that it took before. Then, I upgraded to Windows 2000 and the problem came back (in a way). I also noticed, after I upgraded my hard disk, that Windows 98 no longer had the 15-20 second delay that it had before. It was all continuous hard disk activity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Also, none of my laptops have this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
please help me!!!! my question will be autodeleted in 7 days! please! it's a great chance to get 600 whopping points! please!!!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
Owlguru:
You wrote:
>>Then, I upgraded to Windows 2000
Did you upgrade windows 98 to windows 2000 or is it clean install ?.
If you upgradet, i strongly suggest that you install a second copy of windows 2000, as a test, cause i have heard (and seen) some slow performing computers when upgrading. Clean install are usually much better.
If your windows 2000 installation is in c:\winnt, you can start an installation, choose the same partition as the current installation, say no to format, and choose a new directory, like c:\winntnew to install in.
When asked to supply TCP/IP address, do supply a static address(192.168.0.1,255.255.255.0,gateway <blank>) not DHCP.

Tonny
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Tonny, I MEANT: : CLEAN INSTALL WITH REFORMATTED DRIVE!!!!!!
I have cable internet so I have to supply DHCP.

Thank thee.

By the way, you can get a whopping 650 points if you answer this age-old question, which has been sitting here since march, unanswered :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:norvain
Comment Utility
Yipes only a few days left....

Winbond W89C940 PCI? Is that the actual brand of card or what Win2k Identifies it as?
I have read storys about Win2k having problems identifying cards based on that chip (ie Some linksys cards and DLink cards are ID incorrectly).

Also, Have you installed Win2K Service Pack?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
Try edit the c:\boot.ini and make a copy of the line that starts the win2000 server.
Then edit the line, by adding the parameter /SOS. This will make some of the bootprocess visible to you, but only the first half. The line on my machine looks like this:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 /SOS" /fastdetect /SOS

Also try booting to safemode. As far as i remember it shows, what drivers etc. are beeing loadet, and you might be able to spot the one that is causing the delay.

See if you can use any of the other switches at this page to spot the driver that is causing this.:
http://www.sysinternals.com/bootini.htm

Hope this helps
Tonny
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
/BOOTLOG
would be a good one to start with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Thanks for the flood of repies!

Norvain:
My network card, in Windows 9x was identified as RPCI. In Win2k it changed to Winbond. Also, installing Service Pack 1 didn't have any effect.

Tonny:
I'll try the switches. Safe mode exempts the same problem, and even Windows 2000 Setup (loading the kernel at the beginning) has the same delay.

I'm starting to believe it's just a CPU speed issue. I'm buying a new AMD system (1 GHz) in a few weeks, so I'll tell you the results. But since the delay occurs right at the beginning when the kernel is loaded, it's either VERY BAD architecture (ISA, etc.) or a CPU speed issue since MS recommends at least a Pentium III 333 MHz for Win2k, and I have a Pentium III 266 MHz.

However, this doesn't explain why my 386 ALWAYS boots (Windows 95) faster than my Pentium II boots it (Windows 95) back when I had it installed (and this was until March 1999 when I got Windows 98). I even did a race to see which computer would boot Windows 95 OSR2 fastest. The result: The 386 won by 10-15 seconds! Can't believe it, eh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Also, I'll calcul8 my boot-up time exactly (with a timer) and give thee my results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
WOW!!!!!!!!

HALLELUYA!!!!!!!!!!!


I SOLVED IT!!!!!!!!!!!!
It turns out it was the VMParport service. I uninstalled it in the Device manager (hidden non-PnP devices) and now it works like a charm! For anyone who has this problem, follow these steps:

1. Go to Device Manager and show all devices. (check show hidden devices)
2. Go to Non-Plug-n-Play devices and look for 'VMparport'. 3. Right-click it and choose Uninstall. Click Yes.
4. When your computer restarts, there is no more 20-second delay! magically gone! yipee!!!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DrGuile
Comment Utility
Actually, norvain got it right... he told you to go in the device manager and check for hidden devices...

give him the credit
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:norvain
Comment Utility
VMparport? Does anyone know what it is for?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
Comment Utility
Never seen that before, but here is a page that explains what parport is for. VMparport could maybe be installed, when installing VMWARE for sharing the printerport, but that's just a guess. When searching for info, it seems that it is wellknown to the linux world. There is a lot of pages about parport, and how to write a device driver for it. But none for Windows:
http://ldp.codehack.com/LDP/khg/HyperNews/get/devices/parport.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
No, it wasn't VMparport it was the IDE controller! Turns out that if you let it auto-detect non-existent IDE devices, it will take a long time. So I set the primary and secondary IDE channel slaves to None. (in Device Manager)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Housenet
Comment Utility
-This is caused incorect DNS setting on the Pro station...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
Comment Utility
I noticed something a couple of weeks ago which may have a bearing on this. My Win2K machine at home used to take ages to boot up. A short time ago I replaced my old Mitsumi 2x CD-Writer with a Creative CD-RW 32x8x4x, and hey presto--the lengthy pause in the middle of the boot process disappeared! Don't know if this has any relevance to your situation, Owlguru, or even if you're still monitoring this message...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
I agree with Housenet. If you have a dns server configured with out being a root server, it will try and connect to the server, and this causes a delay
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Good day,

This question may have been overlooked, since it remains open today.

If you've been helped, perhaps you can choose that expert's comments as the accepted answer to then grade and close.  If more is needed, a current update may prove helpful to get what you need to achieve your goal.

Thanks you,
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Owlguru
Comment Utility
Solved it myself, but thanks for your support.
0