Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Address hiding

Posted on 2000-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
i have a sales company and would like to send an email to all my customers. i need to know how to send the same e mail to everyone but not let anyone who gets the mail see who else it was sent to
0
Comment
Question by:rralph
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mmanning98 earned 200 total points
ID: 3145733
The easiest way is to put all of the addresses into the BCC field.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mmanning98
ID: 3146112
To be a bit more clear, you can find the BCC field in the "View" menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vickala2964
ID: 3430605
This is certainly the way to do it if you are using Outlook, however, be aware that if another mail service is used other than Outlook on the receiving end wherein this function/feature is not supported or does not exist, it is possible that the information used in the BCC field can be seen.  I know from experience.

Regards,
Vickala
0