Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Synchronize files on 3 computers

Posted on 2000-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have 3 computers that I would like to share (synchronize) all my outlook files on. I do not use any of the mail features of outlook only contacts calendar and tasks. Is there an easy way to do this?
All 3 use Outlook 2000 but 2 have WIN 95 and 1 WIN 98
Also, why do some of my all day calendar events span 2 days when I open outlook?
Thanks to those who responded already. I'll read the articles pointed to for more insight.
Frank
0
Comment
Question by:Tutone
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2632896
Hi Tutone,

This article will help you in synchronizing your contacts between computers.

what is your outlook version?
are these pc's in a network?

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2633327
Maybe Bruintje will add another comment that contains the URL he mentioned in the initial comment ;)

As for the spanning of all-day events, it could be a couple of things. First, it might be timezone related. You can read about that at http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q180/0/41.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=TECH&FR=1
or if you had changed your timezone after adding recurring all-day events, you read about that at http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q180/3/25.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=TECH&FR=1

Otherwise, maybe some more details would be helpful in assiting: What Outlook are you using? Has the problem always existed? Specifics on the event that spans multiple days.

Thanks,
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tutone
ID: 2633450
Edited text of question.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2633888
I'm willing to be proven wrong on this, but I'm 99% sure what you ask isn't possible. You can only share Outlook mailboxes, calendars etc. between machines via Exchange Server--I don't think the standalone package will do the job.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 200 total points
ID: 2635879
You can export the calendar and tasks from one PST and import them into the others, which will allow all machines to see the same data, but will not allow synchronization if changes are being made to the data on all three machines.

The other option is to use Net Folders, detailed at:http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q195/8/67.ASP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tutone
ID: 2636263
Thanks Traval, I think this is the method that will work the best since I have tried backup and restore (to different machine) and ended up with  multiple Personal folders on the machine doing the restore.

Thanks to all for their many suggestions.
0