Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk Image software

Posted on 2000-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
THANKS IN ADVANCE FOR ANY ASSIST.

I Would like to know if Ghost by Symantec or other similar software is capeable of making an "Image Disk" that would contain all my applications on a stand alone PC.
I like to format my PC every 6 - 10 months to get rid of ALL the Unwanted junk.

Re-instalation is time consuming, and an Image is used in many PC's, so I thought that burning an image to a CD may reduce the restoration process.
0
Comment
Question by:MPKWALKER
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Davy070599
ID: 2632941
Ghost 6.0 is a great tool for imaging and take it from me: restoring an image is a lot faster then reintalling everything.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 80 total points
ID: 2633108
It takes me 6 minutes to restore my pc completely with Ghost 6 and burned image on CDROM.
I have completely stopped correcting errors in my system, because it's much faster just to roll the old image in.
When you create an image of your HD, it's worth the effort of tuning your installation first. Meaning: everything is working ok and fast. Youl'll benefit from it every time you roll the ghostimage back in.
You'll probably need a second hd in the machine or access to a networkdrive at the time you create the image. Boot up on a floppy with ghost.exe on it and create the image, then start your computer normally and burn a cdrom with ghost.exe and the created image.
To roll the image back in you'll only need a bootdisk with CDrom-support.
Good luck with it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2633110
Also PowerQuest Image is another great tool for makin an image of your HD. Personaly, I think PowerQuest Image is much easier to use than Ghost.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 2633212
We use Ghost at work for 2200 PCs. Works great.
0