Solved

Slow us robotic modem!

Posted on 2000-03-18
8
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a us robotic(gateway version 6000767)56k modem. I'm trying to get it to work in a IBM P-100 with win95. It will not hook up any faster that 22000 and downloads at about 2kps. I have tried the 56k modem out of another computer and it hooks up at 44000 and downloads at 3.5kps. I called 3coms line test site and got the following info:  19200/arq/v34/lapm/v42bis
       115000/ 3-18-00
       error correcting modem detecte
       usr support bbs-node21-total
       control rack
       line supports 56k connection
I have gone to gateway's web site and downloaded the latest driver and installed.(driver 7502725v v90 upgrade) I have also checked in control panel/driver info/diagnostics to see that it was installed as per in the read me instructions and it is. It should be at v90 which my isp and line supports.
Any ideas??????
0
Comment
Question by:odomok
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2633479
Could be the phone line, did you try it in the other computer in the same jack? Same house line?
Same cable from the modem to the jack?
0
 

Author Comment

by:odomok
ID: 2633854
I tried different modem on same line and us robotics modem on my main jack, same speeds at both places. I also ran the 3com line test from both jacks (same phone line) with the same results: congratulations your line supports 56k connection! While at the gateway faq webpage I saw that you had to get the driver from them and not us robotics. Could there be something specific to a Gateway computer that could be changed?????
Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2633912
Try going to device manager (right click on my computer, properites, device manager) and remove the modem.
Restart

Download the driver from the gateway site then when it asks for a driver (after you remove the device) direct it to the downloaded copy:

http://www.gateway.com/support/product/drivers/modem/telepathwinfaxmodema.shtml

Make sure to get the new ones (8/98)

Another thing to try is go to safe mode (while booting press f8 several times then choose safe mode) go to the device manager and remove any "ghost" devices or devices with yellow !'s, ?'s or red X's
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2634129
Part of the problem may be that since you are installing into a non gateway computer then the modem isn't finding a hardware configuaration it is expecting to find and so not working correctly.

Have you tried a USR driver instead of the Gateway driver? This may get you around the problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2636891
> 19200/arq/v34/lapm/v42bis

Yuk!  That is a TERRIBLE result.

First, be sure that the speed of the compter's COM port is set to 57600 (or 115200) rather than 19200.
Then, try again.  
If that does not work, then you must have a "noisy" telephone-line,
or "dirty" contacts where the cable plugs into the modem.
You should get '26400' or '28800', instead of '19200'.
Talk to your ISP -- do they support K56Flex and/or X2 and/or V.90 protocols?
If they support _ONLY_ K56Flex, then your modem will never connect at higher-than-33600 speeds.
(Your "other" modem must have been a K56Flex modem, since it connected at '44000'.)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
xkid032500 earned 200 total points
ID: 2658502
The problem here as I see it is in the line quality, you can test it your self like this:
open hyper terminal and dial your isp from there, when it connects type +++ (three times "+") and wait till you get OK from the modem, at this point you are still connected and can send commands to the modem, type ATI6 and press enter and type ATI11 and press enter, in usr modems this gives you the connection status and line quality.
copy & paste them here and i'll tell you where's the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2662933
I'm just adding this so when xkid finishes I can get an email and hopefully fix mine
0
 

Author Comment

by:odomok
ID: 2884156
Comment accepted as answer
0