Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouse Insanity

Posted on 2000-03-19
11
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I installed a new mouse "Plain Old Microsoft Basic" (I have Win 98) no drivers even needed. It worked fine for several days.
 
Later I was sending fax using Winfax. System locked. Rebooted.
 
After the reboot mouse has had no Right Button?? Both "can be lefts" the real left takes two deliberate hard clicks to work as a left. The right acts as a left on the first click. If you switch the mouse from Right Handed to a Left Handed in the Control panel NOTHING works. Have to correct that with the keyboard. The mouse runs way too fast. I have to set Movement at the slowest to even use it. Click speed is a mess. Can't tell where that's at.
 
I've Removed the mouse several times. Windows finds it and installs the basic PS2 mouse drivers but it comes up with the same defect. When I remove it and restart "first" I get an Unknown Device message - then I get the "Found Mouse" message.
 
I switched to a serial port with an adapter. Windows find that too and installs the serial mouse driver. It still has the same problem. I tried TWO other mouses and the same problem. I disabled everything in Start Up. No change.
 
The IRQ is 12. It shows "No Conflicts"
 
A little while ago I totally reinstalled Windows 98 ...same problem
 
Then I switched the Keyboard & Mouse Connections since they're both PS2 ... rebooted ... same exact problem.
 
I am baffled and 100% stuck.
 
0
Comment
Question by:jcramblit
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 8000 total points
ID: 2633121
hmmm. "2000 point insanity" should get a few answer first, (and wait for reason for rejection for more info) posters clicking feverishly.


Have you installed the MS IntelliPoint software?
Latest mouse driver?

Windows redetecting the same bad driver really means no way to a fix.

Your serial and PS/2 test + other mice being the same rules out hardware unless your unlucky. ( try these on serial aswell?)

If needed i can provide a link to the ms d/load.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2633307
>>The IRQ is 12.

Wow !! I've never seen a mouse running at that IRQ value.

Just only to see what happens:
a) try the mouse at another machine
b) try another mouse at the same machine
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BJC031400
ID: 2633439
just looking...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2633458
Ok try this:
Restart the computer and hit f8 several times, choose safe mode from that menu (use the arrow keys and enter)
go to add/remove programs in control panel and remove any mouse software you have installed
now go to device manager (double click on system in control panel) and remove all "ghost" devices, all yellow !'s, ?'s and red X's, also remove the mouse. Restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcramblit
ID: 2633707
TO: compmania
I don't have "any mouse software" installed but your experiment I guess proved that it's NOT the PS2 ports. The mouse did work properly in SAFE MODE so it's definitely something happening in the loading.

While in System I removed what appeared to be 3 extra hard drives and 1 extra floppy. I removed 2 Unknown Devices and the Mouse.

On reboot it reloaded 2 Unknown Devices, the Mouse and a PnP Sound Blaster TWICE!

End result ... no change at all.

What a zoo!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2633742
Go to Control Panel, System, Click the Device Manager Tab.

Look for any yellow exclamations on the icons. Take note of them and list them here. So we can help you resolve this. It sounds to me like a conflict. Also when you see a yellow exclamation. click on it once, then click Properties. Tell us what it says under device status.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2633747
Further to above it sounds like a conflict with your modem. A good experiment is to go into system settings, Device manager, click on the modem, click properties, and check disable in this harware profile. Then reboot. Try this and see if it solves this problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2633750
If the above works you will have to get some help to get the modem on a different Comm and re-enable it to make the system work properly
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2633911
Choose run and type msconfig. Goto the startup and disable anything not crucial. Since you do NOT have a problem in safe mode, this means it is a loaded software module causing troubles. After all you excess programs are prevented from loading the mouse should work. You can then enable the other programs one by one until you find the culprit.
After finding the culprit, un-install and reinstall. I hope this solves your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcramblit
ID: 2634012
Thanks to NetImage ... they had the right answer even though I think I followed their instructions sub-consciously. However, it's only fair to give them the points since their right answer was up "before I did it" and I "think" I saw it. I started to do it yesterday and cancelled the download thinking it was a waste of time.

I had removed Intellipoint Software #1 because it was software for the KEYBOARD (I thought that what I saw). I also thought  a "Basic Mouse" would not need Intellipoint. Anyway, I downloaded the 4 meg file and reinstalled ... it fixed (or buried) whatever problem I had. The mouse is functioning properly

So for whatever 2,000 points will buy you NETIMAGE...it's yours!

I do appreciate everyone's efforts.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2634394
Wow, gee, thanks:-)

Its a record point grade for me.

0