Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

code missing for updating a table

Posted on 2000-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I copied this homepage from a local web site. But there was something missing in this homepage. I want to see the user press the button. And an update then will be made to the table above the input table! please come in here to see the situation.

http://home.netvigator.com/~luckie

0
Comment
Question by:whluk
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kikkertm
ID: 2633153
Do you want it done serverside or clientside ? If serverside, can you use ASP or CGI (perl e.g.) ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whluk
ID: 2633258
Which one is the most convenient way?
A simple solution will do! (this is a fake homepage for a television drama)
(perhaps clientside)
Thanks
Jacky
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lambda
ID: 2634789

I am not sure I understand the problem...
Can you explain more clearly please ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FRehman
ID: 2635196
pl write in brifly what you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:whluk
ID: 2635265
What I would like to do is to make a new row on top of the table after the user presses the bid button... probably gets refreshed after the event...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FRehman earned 200 total points
ID: 2635362
when some one bidding then at last the values are to be saved in database then you can simply refresh the page for this purpose you have the asp page which run server side and display the record on client side
<%
set Conn=server.createObject("ADODB.Connection")
Conn.open "test"
strsql = "SELECT * FROM GRCRoomNights " 
set desc = server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
desc.Open strsql,Conn, 3
%>
<html>
<body>
<table>
<% while not desc.EOF %>
<tr>
<td><%=desc("Name")%></td>
</tr>
   <% desc.MoveNext
   Wend%>

</table>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:whluk
ID: 2643410
thank you
0