Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i execute the system command from 'C' programme

Posted on 2000-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
How to run system command from 'C' prgramme. When i use 'System(command)'
in the programme, it is getting  executed but DOS screen flashes momentarily and control comes to programme. How to execute the same in
back ground without DOS screen flashing.
0
Comment
Question by:tarigopula
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 2633428
When you call the system() is does the following (excerpted from the system doc page in the SDK):

"The system function passes command to the command interpreter, which executes the string as an operating-system command"

The command interpreter, (either COMMAND.COM on Win9x or CMD.EXE on NT) get run and it starts the command you give it.  If you don't want the flash of the command interpreter window, don't call system().

Use one of the other methods of starting your program.  Most likely you should be using CreateProcess() or ShellExecuteEx().  Either will start a new program without any command interpreter and hence, no flashing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2633431
i don't know 'cause you are runing a dos commands so a dos shell should be opened and if your program opened a window it will be in it<> it won't open another window>
0