Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Outlook Express folder

Posted on 2000-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When installing Outlook express for the 1st time, it allows you the option of specifing where you want the mail folder to be saved.

My question is later on, how do you then move the folder and have Outlook Express know it has been moved to another location.

I find that if I move it, Outlook express cant find it, and I lose all my emails and settings, unless I move the folder back.

Also, it seems to have mail folders in so many different folder, that being Outlook, Microsoft, application data and a sub folder in Identities.


Please dont confused Otlook Express with Outlook 97.
0
Comment
Question by:oddbod
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2634473
Outlook Express by default stores your messages and addresses in files with extension DBX.  Click Start => Find => Files or Folders and do a search for the word "Identities"; there will be folders underneath the "Identities" folder similar to the following:

{DA8F7850-ECB1-11D3-BF2C-002048211C44}\Microsoft\Outlook Express

When you build a new machine, if you want to save your existing messages and addresses, you need to go through Outlook Expresss and do an Export of your messages and addresses to diskette or other portable storage (Zip, Orb, etc.).  

Then, from the NEW machine, you run Outlook Express, and go to File => Import, and reverse the process.  Tell it to look on the removable disk you used in the Export from your old PC, and your old messages and addresses will be recovered and available via your new Outlook Express installation.

Your settings are not carried over by simply exporting messages and addresses.  You'll need to manually mirror the settings on your new Outlook Express install on the new PC.

0
 

Author Comment

by:oddbod
ID: 2637179
Hi

I know how to move a folder, when I was looking for, was a way of telling outlook express to save the email folder path on a different drive, not so much as to import existing emails if you know what I mean.

Is there no way of somehow saving the settings as you say, and import them so that you dont need to type in the pop3 mail server addresses and stuff again?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sivaramy earned 200 total points
ID: 2637546
Goto Tools->Options

Select Maintenance Tab

Click the Store folder button

Change it to your desired location

Hope this helps.

Y. Sivaram
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:oddbod
ID: 2637909
Yes thats great, it was the ans I was looking for thx.

Before I grade it, do you know why Outlook express creates those weird long named folders under identies?  There are two of them there.  Furthermore, there are 3 folder containing the *.mbx and other files, two of those in the identities folder, and another one in the actual outlook express folder.

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sivaramy
ID: 2641708
The long name such as {DA8F7850-ECB1-11D3-BF2C-002048211C44} is what called the GUID (Globally unique identifier) which will be used to uniquely identify a folder.

I think for every folder in your OE it will maintain a *.dbx file which is a message database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oddbod
ID: 2732516
Sorry for the delay.
0