Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ants!!!

Posted on 2000-03-19
9
Medium Priority
?
521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
This question may be wierd but how do I keep ants from attacking my computer? I just found out that ants are starting to invade my pc speaker and other parts of my computer. Last year I had the same problem with ants where my laptop's hard disk and desktop's keyboard keys were destroyed.
0
Comment
Question by:wsanchez
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2633420
Have you tried the Orkin man?

Seriously, however, the best thing I've found for dealing with invading ants is Diazinon granules.  They are pretty inert so I'd even suggest sprinkling some inside the case of your computer.  Also along the wall where they are coming in.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2633558
Not to be a smartass....................... but, where do you live, the amazon?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2633566
Not so weird. Ants, spiders and roaches like the inside of computers, stereos, TVs, I guess because of the heat. The best way is to kill them with Diazinon or other chemicals as Jhance says, but if you want to go organic, ants do not like Diatomaceous earth, citrus oil, mint oil, or garlic. So on top of repelling the ants, you could have a computer that smells minty fresh and is safe from vampires
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2633583
swwelsh,

ROTFL!!!!  

By the way, Diazinon is an organic (i.e. carbon compound) chemical.


I'd stay away from diatomateous earth, however.  It's effective on little crawly bugs with hard shells but it's highly abrasive and could be a problem with computer parts like CDROM drives, floppy disks, and cooling fans.


Mint - you're right, it would leave the computer minty fresh.

Garlic - phew!  It might keep unwanted pests of the human variety away as well.  This might be worth a try!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2633621
Jhance, good point on the d. earth, you'd want to keep it outside the computer case, and you're right, organic is an inaccurate term. What about those little traps that Amdro makes? Maybe you could attach one of those to the inside of the case.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wonderkat
ID: 2634773
Come on tell where you live.....
Ants!!! roaches and spiders in electronics yeah, but ants, ha ha hee hee
Just to be different, I say try Boric acid not in the computer but in the travel path of the ants, plus do not eat over your keyboard!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 2637019
ok, ok, i live in the tropics but not the amazon.

it may be hard to believe for some of you out there but these ants could sure make a lot of damage. these ants are the small red ones, not the big fire ants. of all the places they could go to, they chose to invade my laptop's hard disk! that was last year. now they're invading my new desktop pc! what is it with these ants that they seem to be attracted to electronic parts? i have also observed that they are attracted to parts with the black rubber-like thing, such as the pc speaker and the rubber under the keyboard keys.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 2637900
Texas has a pretty serious problem with fire ants invading circuit breaker boxex, elec. meters, air conditioning switches....
They actually build nests across contacts and burn up the unit.
I've heard they're attracted to the magnetic fields, but I've never spoken to one to find out.
I just wish they would all become dead.
If they're getting into your house, you can use Amdro.
Just put a little pile close to their path(s).
They take the stuff back to the nest. It takes a few days, but it kills the queen(s) and the nest dies.
[evil laugh!!!]
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eric121899 earned 100 total points
ID: 2707449
What ever you do, don't put anything inside your pc. Spray the area with any aeresol ant killer when the computer is off.Don't over spray but do it every couple of weeks. Make sure you wash your hands after you use your computer. It worked for me.
0