Solved

Right Click Program

Posted on 2000-03-19
7
125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I was using PaintShop Pro5 a icon was in pop up menu of the right click of the mouse. I did unistall PS5 with Norton Cleansweep but the icon remain. How can I get rid of the obsolete icon

0
Comment
Question by:pierre1502
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Try running regclean (you can download it from www.download.com for W95, it is on the W98 cd)
It should remove the entry for you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Search your registry for PaintShop Pro5

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Do you have TweakUI installed? There is an option in it where you can remove items from some of the menus that come up when you right click on something.
If you could be more exact on where or what you are rightclicking on then we could tell you where to remove it from. You get different option from rightclicking depending on what or where you are doing this from.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
Comment Utility
Go to Run and type Regedit.

Go to the following keys and look for Painshop Pro.  If you find any reference to it, delete the key.  I am listing all the possible keys.  You may or may not have some of them.

As a precaution, before you begin go to Registry>Export Registry and save it to your desktop.  


HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\SHELL\ContextMenuHandlers

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\ContextMenuHandlers

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\ContextMenuHandlers

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\*\shell\ContextMenuHandlers

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Directory\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Directory\shell\ContextMenuHandlers

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\Folder\shell\ContextMenuHandlers


Hope this helps!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rupole
Comment Utility
From the View menu of any folder,
select folder options and then file
types.  Select the file type that still
has Paintshop listed, and select edit.
Then select the Open action and replace
Paintshop with the appropriate program that you will be using for that file type. (Or you can remove the Open action altogether.)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
m_war earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Simple,
get rid of an Icon ?!
Right click on it + Shift, Delete.
and its off for good.
Thanks in advance,
Yaniv.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PLansdowne
Comment Utility
A little too simple I think m war.  I believe they meant how to remove a program from your right click menu.

:0)
0