Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard Drives

Posted on 2000-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
What is the difference btween IDE Drives and SCSI Drives ? I noticed that the IDE
drives are cheaper.
0
Comment
Question by:choc9
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JHausmann earned 20 total points
ID: 2633585
SCSI - Small Computer Systems Interface.
IDE - Integrated Drive Electronics.

The difference between the two, essentially is how the disc itself is controlled.

The differences in price can be attributed to:

A single chip VLSI implementation of IDE costs about 1/10th the cost of SCSI.

An IDE host adaptor costs as little as 1/th to 1/20th the cost of SCSI.

Economies of scale also contribute to IDE drives being cheaper, There's a whole lot more IDE drives made than SCSI.

What you are able to use depends on the controller Apple gave you with the Mac you own.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Steven_K
ID: 2636388
on the other hand scsi drives are often more reliable and sometimes faster. But your choices are pretty much what kind of mac you own though older macs have a scsi connector on the back - but it is also a slower version of scsi than could be internal.
0