[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Show recent opened files

Posted on 2000-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I know I must do this using the registry, but as i haven't got enough time to study the case, please GIVE MY YOUR CODE!
Umm.. I was forgetting ... want only 6 menu items.



thanks everybody!
0
Comment
Question by:pin_plunder
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:frangers99
ID: 2633948
the recently opened files are stored in c:\windows\recent get your program to look at this file list
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2633990
Hi

there is full example to make a recent files menu in your delphi app here:

http://informant.com/libs/delphi/1x/DI9512DH.ZIP
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 100 total points
ID: 2634275
or if you want a free component see
www.rxlib.com 
as one of the rx comps is a mru manager .
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2634774
listen
0