Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networking Linux with NT and 95 workstations

Posted on 2000-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I've just finished the wiring for a 8 nodes (including server) network, and I'm thinking if it is possible to manage such a net with a Red Hat Linux server: this is the thing: I've several Pentium computers running Win 95 and several Pentium III runing Win NT WS 4.0, and I want to link 'em together with the Linux server, I also want to share some printers connected to some of the computers (I have not NICs for the printers), and some modems also connected to the computers... I'd like to know if all of this is possible, and if it is, where can I find the most detailed information about. I want the stations to be able to access Internet via the modems attached to some of the computers (or to the server, I thing this more likely to be). This is a kind of experiment, and if somebody knows something more useful, I'd thank that kind of answer too... Thanks beforehand.
0
Comment
Question by:pire
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2634404
Okay, the Linux machine can be set up with Samba, which will provide file and print sharing to the windows world. And yse a Linux server can manage printer queue that's directed to a printer locally attached to a windows box. And it's a great way to provide these services. On good hardware and properly configured, Linux is a lot more reliable than a windows OS and disaster recovery scenarios are much better (assuming good backups).

There's lots of information on the Samba homepage (www.samba.org) and the help pages in linuxconf for the samba section are also quite good. Also, once Samba is installed (if it's not already) there's a wealth on information about the daemons and the config directives in the respective man pages (man smbd, man nmbd, man smb.conf). Oh yeah if you administer Samba with swat (man swat) that also has extensive on-line info.

You can have the Linux box use a modem attached to another syste. But it does make a great Internet gateway and it can do IP Masquerade (http://www.redhat.com/mirrors/LDP/HOWTO/IP-Masquerade-HOWTO.html) and provide firewall services (http://www.redhat.com/mirrors/LDP/HOWTO/IPCHAINS-HOWTO.html). That requires a modem or other external connection (cable mode, DSL modem, etc) attached to the Linux system.

Did that cover everything?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
evertd earned 400 total points
ID: 2636527
I have a linux server also that acts as a windows nt server. Just install a linux distribution and after that you have to install samba. www.samba.org after you installed samba you can configure samba using your webbrowser. http://linuxmachine:901
0